Summary

Private in Co. G, 129th IL INF

Birth:
1828 1
New Albany, Floyd County, Indiana 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James E Bastion 1
Also known as:
James E Baston or Bastian 1
Birth:
1828 1
New Albany, Floyd County, Indiana 1
Male 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 10" 1
Eye Color: blue 1
Hair Color: black 1
Residence:
Place: Livingston County, Illinois 1
From: 1860 1
To: 1870 1
Edit
Marriage:
Julia Ann Taylor 1
19 Dec 1850 1
Tippeconoe County, Indiana 1
Edit
Occupation:
farmer 1

Looking for more information about James E Bastion?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by COG129ILINF
Add

Stories

There is some confusion concerning the post Civil War years for James E Bastion. However, two reports on the Soldier's Orphan's Home in Normal, IL give us some insight. An 1879 record lists children Polly A. (b. 20 September 1869) and Elisha (b. 8 May 1866) as residents of the home. They were admitted on 18 March 1876. The record further states that their father, James E Bastion, died in Covington, IN in 1873 and that he was a veteran of Co. G, 129th IL INF. Both records state his wife was Julia. The other record dated 2 or 3 years later only lists Polly. There is a record on "Find a Grave" but it is James H Bastion that is buried in Avoca Cemetery in Livingston County, IL with no death year, just May 8 on the stone? There is also a James E Bastion listed dying in Fountain County, IN on 14 October 1874. This may or may not be our soldier. The census records for both 1860 and 1870 are our soldier and list additional children.

James Edward Bastion's family

James died 10-14-1874 and is buried in the Bend Cem. Covington, Fountain Co. Indiana as well as his daughter Eliza Catherine Bilsland. James's widow Julia applied for a civil war pension on June 4, 1875. App # 221302 cert # 189629

James's wife Julia America Taylor-Bastion is buried in the Antioch Cem. Pittsbug, Hickory Co. Missouri along with their son Charles Edward Bastion and family. Charles married three times. His daughter Julia Lula Bastion's 3-8-1887 birth record in Illinois states her mother was Sarch C Gilbert.  Charles married Sarah Catherine Gilbert 6-11-1884 Fountain Co. Indiana. Indiana birth records show they had a child born 1-30-1896 and another one born 12-4-1897 in Fountain Co. . Sarah Catherine Gilbert-Bastion died 6-17-1898 Covington, Fountain Co. Indiana.Charles then married Julia M. Bertram on 11-15-1898 Bloomington, Mc Lean Co. Illinois. He later married Rose Caroline Luttrell. Charles E. Bastion's daughter Julia Lula married John Greenleaf Straw in Missouri. Charles and Julia Straw died of TB. Charles's daughter Sadie died 8 months before Julia Straw, most likely of TB. They are buried next to each other.

James and Julia's son Elisha H. Bastion is buried in the Avoca Cem. Fairbury, Livingston Co. Illinois with his family..He married Luella Street on 11-22-1891 Livingston Co.

 James and Julia's daughter Sarah C. married John H. Henderson on 3-17-1872 Fountain Co. Indiana.

James and Julia's daughter Eliza C. married James Bilsland 3-14-1877 in Fountain Co. Indiana.

Records furnished by Eva Myrick

About this Memorial Page

×