Summary

Company G, 129th IL INF

Birth:
26 Jun 1844 1
Sussex, England 1
Death:
03 Mar 1863 1
Gallatin, Tennessee 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Henry J Boxwell 1
Also known as:
Henry John Boxell 1
Birth:
26 Jun 1844 1
Sussex, England 1
Male 1
Death:
03 Mar 1863 1
Gallatin, Tennessee 1
Residence:
Place: Esmen Township, Livingston County, Illinois 1
From: 1855 1
To: 1863 1
Edit
Birth:
Father: Henry Boxell 1

Looking for more information about Henry J Boxwell?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by COG129ILINF
Add

Stories

ILLINOIS STATE ARCHIVES Illinois Civil War Detail Report Name BOXWELL, HENRY J Rank PVT Company G Unit 129 IL US INF Personal Characteristics Residence LIVINGSTON CO, IL Age 18 Height 5' 7 1/2 Hair DARK Eyes GRAY Complexion DARK Marital Status SINGLE Occupation FARMER Nativity ENGLAND Service Record Joined When AUG 5, 1862 Joined Where PONTIAC, IL Joined By Whom A J CROPSY Period 3 YRS Muster In SEP 8, 1862 Muster In Where PONTIAC, IL Remarks DIED MAR 3, 1863 AT GALLATIN TENN OF DISEASE

About this Memorial Page

×