Summary

Corporal in Co. G, 129th IL INF

Birth:
23 Mar 1827 1
Xenia, Green County, Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Hook Gaff 1
Also known as:
James H Goff 1
Birth:
23 Mar 1827 1
Xenia, Green County, Ohio 1
Male 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 6 1/2" 1
Eye Color: blue 1
Hair Color: brown 1
Residence:
Place: Pontiac, Livingston County, Illinois 1
From: 1859 1
To: 1920 1
Residence:
Place: McLean County, Illinois 1
From: 1851 1
To: 1859 1
Residence:
Place: Xenia, Green County, Ohio 1
From: 1827 1
To: 1851 1
Edit
Marriage:
Catherine Powell 1
23 Dec 1850 1
Fayette County, Ohio 1
Spouse Death Date: 13 Mar 1920 1
Edit
Occupation:
blacksmith 1

Looking for more information about James Hook Gaff?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by COG129ILINF
Add

Stories

From the 1878 History of Livingston County: "J. H. GAFF, blacksmith, Pontiac; was born in Xenia, Greene Co., Ohio, March 23, 1827; when he was 4 years of age, his mother removed with her f\imily to Fayette Co., Ohio, where he resided until 1851 ; he followed farm life until he was 18 years old, and then learned the trade of a blacksmith, which he has followed to the present time; in 1851, he removed to McLean Co., Ill., residing there until his removal to Pontiac in 1859. Worked at blacksmithing until September, 1862, when he enlisted in the 129th I. V. I., as a private in Co. G ; was promoted to Sergeant and served until the close of the war; he took part in every battle in which the regiment was engaged. In the Fall of 1866, he was elected Sheriff of Livingston Co., serving two years, and afterward two years as Deputy Sheriff; he held office of Assessor for four years. He was married Dec. 23, 1850, to Miss Catherine Powell, of Fayette Co., Ohio, and has one child living — Ann E." There is a more lengthy biography in the 1900 Livingston County History Book which can be seen on archive.org by searching Livingston County Illinois.

About this Memorial Page

×