Summary

Corporal in Co. G, 129th IL INF

Birth:
19 Nov 1822 1
Scotland 1
Death:
17 Jun 1899 1
Stockton, San Joaquin County, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Brown Fyfe 1
Also known as:
William B Fife 1
Birth:
19 Nov 1822 1
Scotland 1
Male 1
Death:
17 Jun 1899 1
Stockton, San Joaquin County, CA 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Rural Cemetery 1
Burial Place: Stockton, San Joaquin County, CA 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 8" 1
Eye Color: blue 1
Hair Color: brown 1
Residence:
Place: Livingston County, Illinois 1
From: 1858 1
To: 1889 1
Residence:
Place: Stockton, San Joaquin County, California 1
From: 1889 1
To: 1899 1
Edit
Marriage:
Mary M Stark 1
29 Aug 1850 1
Spouse Death Date: about 1885 1
Edit
Occupation:
attorney 1

Looking for more information about William B Fyfe?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by COG129ILINF
Add

Stories

From the 1878 History of Livingston County: "WM. B. FYFE, attorney at law, Pontiac; was born in Glasgow, Scotland, Nov. 19, 1822 ; he was raised to the mercantile business, and in 1844 came to Canada as the employee of a wholesale dry goods house in Hamilton, Ontario, remaining until 1849, when he came to Ottawa, Ill., and engaged in the dry goods trade in company with another employe of the Hamilton house. He was always a staunch Abolitionist ; was associated with Owen Lovejoy, James H. Collins, Ichabod Codding, Chauncey Cook, Otis Richardson, John Hossack, Rev. H. H. Hinman and others in the early days of the anti-slavery movement, and while in Ottawa kept one of the depots of the Underground Railroad. He came to Livingston County in 1856, and followed merchandising two years at New Michigan, and then went to farming; in 1862, he removed to Pontiac and entered the law office of E. A. Harding. In the Fall of the same year, he enlisted in the 129th I. V. I., Co. G, and was with Sherman on his march "from Atlanta to the Sea." On his return, he was appointed Deputy County Treasurer and Co. Land Commissioner, and in 1867 was elected County Treasurer, serving two years, since which time he has been en- gaged in the practice of law, to which he was admitted in 1867. He was married Aug. 29, 1850, to Miss Mary M. Stark, of Glasgow, Scotland ; they have seven children living — Maggie E. (now Mrs. E. Miles of Chicago;, Mary E., Alice, Hattie B., Jessie M., William B. and Ormiston B.; one daughter, Julia, died in 1863."

About this Memorial Page

×