Summary

744th Bomber Squadron, Utapao Airbase, Thailand. Craig was the Electronics Officer on a B-52G Shot-Down over Hanoi. Dec. 20, 1972, Vietnam.

Birth:
28 Aug 2014 1
Columbus, Ohio 1
Death:
20 Dec 1972 1
Hanoi /Vietnam 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Captain Craig A Paul, USAF KIA 20 Dec. 1972?

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Craig Allan Paul 1
Also known as:
Capt. Craig 1
Birth:
28 Aug 2014 1
Columbus, Ohio 1
Female 1
Death:
20 Dec 1972 1
Hanoi /Vietnam 1
Cause: MIA/KIA Shot-down over Target 1
Edit
Occupation:
USAF 1
Religion:
Methodist 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White, Citizen 1
Category:
Military Loss -MIA/KIA 1

Looking for more information about Captain Craig A Paul, USAF KIA 20 Dec. 1972?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Princessbarbi
Add

Stories

Vietnam, Capt. Craid Paul KIA

Vietnam

744th Bomber Squadron;  Based at Utapao, Thailand Air Force Base.

 Reactivated under Strategic Air Command in 1963, replacing provisional B-52G Stratofortess squadron at Beale AFB, California. Performed intercontinental training and deployments, also standing nuclear alert. Beginning in 1966, squadron deployed personnel to forward bases in the Western Pacific, where they engaged in combat missions over Indochina as part of Operation Arc Light. In 1975 was inactivated and redesignated as the 34th Bombardment Squadron when SAC pulled out of Wright-Patterson AFB and redesignated the squadron due to seniority precedence when it was reassigned to Beale.

In 1972, Captain Paul was the electronics warfare officer of a Boeing Stratofortress Bomber (B-52G) on a bombing mission over Hanoi, North Vietnam. After the bombs were released, the aircraft was hit by a surface to air missile and crashed. His remains were recovered on September 30, 1977 and identified on October 25, 1977.  ..............  God Bless our brave men. 

About this Memorial Page

×