Summary

Husband of Esther Beck, father of George O. Reed, Catharine (Reed) Kay, Thomas Reed, Edward Oscar Reed, Harry Beck Reed, Joseph Sherman Reed, and Cora Elizabeth (Reed) Jamison. Captain of Co. G. 129th IL INF in Civil War.

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Birth:
29 Jan 1833 1
Orwigsburg, Schuylkill, PA 1
Death:
05 Feb 1901 1
Pontiac, Livingston, Illinois 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Henry B Reed 1
Also known as:
H B Reed 1
Birth:
29 Jan 1833 1
Orwigsburg, Schuylkill, PA 1
Male 1
Death:
05 Feb 1901 1
Pontiac, Livingston, Illinois 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 7 1/2" 1
Eye Color: black 1
Hair Color: black 1
Residence:
Place: Pontiac, Livingston, Illinois 1
From: August 1860 1
To: 1901 1
Residence:
Place: Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania 1
From: 1833 1
To: 1854 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth 1
Father: Thomas Reed 1
Marriage:
Esther Beck 1
29 Sep 1850 1
Lehighton, Carbon, PA 1
Spouse Death Date: 21 Sep 1910 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Service Start Date:
08 Sep 1862 1
Service End Date:
08 Jun 1865 1
Edit
Occupation:
Shoemaker/salesman, Museum Curator 1
Religion:
Methodist 1

Looking for more information about Henry B Reed?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by COG129ILINF
Add

Stories

This is a paper found in Henry B. Reed's Pension file obtained from the National Archives. "State of Illinois, County of Livingston. On this 12th day of May A.D, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-nine personally appeared before me W.H. Jenkins, Clerk of Circuit Court, Henry B. Reed, a resident of Pontiac County of Livingston State of Illinois who being by me duly sworn according to law, on his solemn oath, deposes as follows, to wit: “I am the identical Henry B. Reed who was enrolled on the 13th day of May 1861 in Company D of the 20th Reg't of Illinois vol's, commanded by Charles L. Page and I was honorably discharged at Jackson Tennessee on the 12th day of June 1862 and my age is now 46 years. While in the service aforesaid, and in the line of my duty I received the following disability, to wit: December 20, 1861 at Birds Point, MO I received an accidental injury, by falling in a well, causing me to strain my back, and was almost froze, before I was pulled out. There I received the standing point of my disease, the Inflammatory Rheumatism which disease still affects me, and am unable to perform manual labor one half of my time. On account of said injury and disease, contracted in U. S. service and while in line of duty, I claim a pension. I was treated by a regt. Surgeon. I further state that I reenlisted as Capt. of Co. G 129th Ill Volunteers September 8th 1862. Discharged June 28th 1865."

Henry B Reed also lived for about 2 years in Dupage County, IL, then in Joliet, Will County for 18 months or so, and in Bloomington, McLean County, IL. leaving there to come to Pontiac in August of 1860.

About this Memorial Page

×