Summary

Private First Class 528th AAA Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion WWII Pacific Theater

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Birth:
24 May 1924 1
Michigan 1
Death:
27 Aug 2005 1
Merced, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Silvio Salvadori 1
Also known as:
Sal Salvadori 1
Birth:
24 May 1924 1
Michigan 1
Male 1
Death:
27 Aug 2005 1
Merced, CA 1
Cause: private 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 01 Sep 2005 1
Burial Place: San Joaquin National Cemetery 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Carmella Sterni 1
Father: Mario Panarotto(biological) MIke Salvadori(step father) 1
Marriage:
Marilyn Maddocks 1
1951 1
Merced, CA 1
Divorce Date: 1983 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Service Start Date:
1943 1
Service End Date:
1945 1
Edit
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Italian American 1
Employment:
Employer: Merced Irriation District 1
Place: Merced, CA 1
Start Date: 1949 1
Employment:
Employer: Logging company 1
Place: Klamath Falls 1
Start Date: 1947 1
Employment:
Employer: Merced Golf and Country Club 1
Position: Greens Superintedent 1
Place: Merced, CA 1
Start Date: 1958 1
End Date: 1989 1

Looking for more information about Silvio Salvadori?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by rosemckean093
Add

Stories

Service in WWII

Pacific Theatre

Silvio joined the US Army during WWII and served from 1943-1946. He trained as a Cannoneer at Camp Beale, CA in the 528th AAA Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion.  Silvio performed duties in the Pacific Theater starting at New Zealand, and from there island hopping to Caladonia, New Guinea, Sorong, Morotai, and the Battle of the Leyte in the Philippines.  

Citations:

  • Asiatic Pacific Campain Medal
  • The Philippine Liberation Ribbon with Bronze Star
  • American Campaign Medal
  • WWII Victory Medals

528th Antiaircraft Atrillery Gun Battalion

From ANTIAIRCRAFT ARTILLERY BATTALIONS OF THE U.S.ARMY - Volume Two, by James A. Sawicki (1991): 

"Constituted 1 October 1939 as 1st Battalion,214th Coast Artillery (Antiaircraft) and allotted to the Georgia National Guard. Organized and Federally recognized 20 October 1939 with Headquarters, Headquarters Battery and Combat Train at Thomson and batteries at Augusta, Milledgeville, Monroe and Statesboro. Inducted into Federal service 25 November 1940 at home stations. (Departed San Francisco Port of Embarkation 24 September 1942 for overseas service; arrived in New Zealand 6 October 1942, moved to New Caledonia 27 November 1942 and landed on Guadalcanal on 30 January 1943). Reorganized on Guadalcanal and redesignated 11 November 1943 as 528th Antiaircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Semimobile). (Returned to New Zealand 10 January 1944; moved to New Guinea 22 June 1944 and then to Morotai Island on 1 October 1944). Returned from overseas service and inactivated 28 December 1945 at Camp Stoneman, California." 

About this Memorial Page

×