Summary

Birth:
18 Jan 1892 1
Harlem, Georgia 1
Death:
07 Aug 1957 1
North Hollywood, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (6)

Add
Oliver "Ollie" Hardy
Oliver "Ollie" Hardy
Spanky McFarland and Darla Hood visit the set of Our Relations with Laurel and Hardy
Spanky McFarland and Darla Hood visit the set of Our Relations with Laurel and Hardy
Hal Roach (right) with Oliver Hardy and Stan Laurel
Hal Roach (right) with Oliver Hardy and Stan Laurel
Hal Roach Studios Letterhead
Hal Roach Studios Letterhead
Hal Roach with Laurel & Hardy
Hal Roach with Laurel & Hardy
Disney, Roach, Laurel & Hardy
Disney, Roach, Laurel & Hardy
A historical quartet, the likes of which we will never see again: Stan Laurel, Walt Disney, Hal Roach and Babe Hardy, at the Academy Awards, 1932. Disney received two awards that night: one for "Flowers and Trees", the first Technicolor cartoon, and a second for his creation of a little animated rodent you may remember: Mickey Mouse.

Add a photo or record for Oliver "Ollie" Hardy

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Norvell Hardy 1
Also known as:
Oliver "Ollie" Hardy, Babe 1
Birth:
18 Jan 1892 1
Harlem, Georgia 1
Male 1
Death:
07 Aug 1957 1
North Hollywood, California 1
Cause: cerebral thrombosis 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Emily Norvell 1
Father: Oliver Hardy 1
Marriage:
Virginia Lucille Jones 1
1940 1
Edit
Occupation:
Actor, Comedian 1

Looking for more information about Oliver "Ollie" Hardy ?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×