Summary

Son of Daniel Jackson and Ann Crosby, and husband of Mary C. (Polly) Tomlin, whom he married in Knox Co., TN, in 1819. Both Uriel and Polly are said to have been of Cherokee ancestry. Uriel served as a soldier under Andrew Jackson in the War of 1812; he was at the Battle of New Orleans. Some sources call him a Cherokee scout for Jackson. He was the father of at least eight children: John Thomas; Hannah Ann; Joshua Barton; Margaret Ann (Meg); Nancy E.; Deborah Frances; Christian Uriel; and Mary Louise. In 1824, the Jacksons moved to MO, where they first resided in Lafayette Co. and later in Columbus Twp., Johnson Co. He reportedly built and operated the first grist mill in Johnson Co. Apparently, he was also known as "Cuss Jackson" and "Uncle Coz."

Birth:
abt 1795 1
Fauquier Co., VA 1
Death:
09 Jan 1868 1
Johnson Co., MO 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"Cuss Jackson" and "Uncle Coz." 1
Birth:
abt 1795 1
Fauquier Co., VA 1
Male 1
Death:
09 Jan 1868 1
Johnson Co., MO 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Jackson-Utt Cem., Centerview, Johnson Co., MO 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ann Crosby 1
Father: Daniel Jackson 1
Marriage:
Mary C. (Polly) Tomlin 1
27 Jul 1819 1
Knoxville, Knox Co., TN 1
Spouse Death Date: 28 Mar 1878 1
Edit
Occupation:
Miller 1

Looking for more information about Uriel Jackson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

"The Fifer" (The History of Johnson County, Missouri..., Kansas City, 1881, p. 672.

  On Jan. 7 and 8, 1862, a skirmish took place in Columbus Twp. between two groups of guerrilla fighters, the Kansas redlegs (a gang of Union irregulars) and the notorious Confederate marauders, called the bushwhackers. The redlegs set fire to the village, but apparently Uriel Jackson, by then an old man, was able to briefly stall them by playing the fife of his younger days.

  "Concerning Cuss Jackson, the following anecdote is related by Mr. Russell: 'It was supposed that Columbus township was a rendezvous of the confederates, being on the line between the southwest to the Miama crossing of the Missouri river. This was an old road. An old negro, Cato [i.e., Cato Francis], played the drum. He had played in the battle of New Orleans with Jackson. Old Cuss Jackson had a peculiar way of calling his hogs, and the same called the confederates from the bushes. The federals went there in hot pursuit of supposed concealed confederates, and the old man met them at the gate with the old fife, with which he played at the battle of New Orleans, in 1814. He played for them and said, 'I am so glad to see you; this is the same fife and tune that I played at the battle of New Orleans.'"

  "This is the same Jackson we spoke of elsewhere, of having the first mill in the county."

(Earlier, on p. 666, the following appeared: "The first mill was erected in 1830 by Urial [sic] Jackson. This was a two-horse mill. The old settlers say that one could mash the corn about as fast as it would grind. To improve his mill, he went to the Osage river, where millstones could be cut from the rock, and brought back a pair of burs [i.e., burstones, millstones.")

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
266 total (10 this week)

×