Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander 1
Birth:
08 Aug 1918 1
District of Columbia 1
Death:
11 Apr 1998 1
San Diego, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Elliott Mooney 1
Also known as:
Jack 1
Birth:
08 Aug 1918 1
District of Columbia 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Apr 1998 1
San Diego, CA 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 11 Apr 1998 1
Burial Place: Ft. Rosecrans National Cemetery Section MA Site 129-A 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Esther Louise Elliott 1
Father: John Aloysius Mooney 1
Marriage:
Margaret Estelle Ard 1
24 Jul 1943 1
Washington City, District Of Columbia 1
Spouse Death Date: 13 Feb 2009 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Commander 1
Service Start Date:
1941 1
Service End Date:
1962 1
Edit
Occupation:
Naval Supply Officer 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Irish 1
Education:
Institution: Columbia University Recognition Instructor 1
Place: Columbus, Ohio 1
From: Jul 1943 1
To: Jul 1945 1
Education:
Institution: Ohio State University 1
Place: Columbus, Ohio 1
From: May 1943 1
To: Jul 1943 1
Education:
Institution: Princeton University Officer 1
Place: Princeton, N.J. 1
From: Mar 1943 1
To: May 1943 1
Education:
Institution: Dartmouth College Student 1
Place: Hanover, N.H. 1
From: Feb 1943 1
To: Jul 1943 1
Education:
Institution: UCNO Navy Dept Statistician 1
Place: Washington, D.C. 1
From: Jul 42 1
To: Jan 43 1
Education:
Institution: Naval Reserve Air Base 3
Place: Anacostia, D.C. 3
From: 21 Jul 1941 3
To: 30 Jan 1942 3
Education:
Institution: James Ormond Wilson teachers College 1
Place: Washington, D.C. 1
From: Sep 1936 1
To: Jun 1941 1
Education:
Institution: High School Cadets 3
Institution: High School Cadets 3
Place: City of Washingtion, DC 3
Place: District of Columbia 3
From: 1934 3
From: 01 Oct 1935 3
To: 1936 3
To: 08 Apr 1936 3

Looking for more information about John Elliott Mooney?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×