Summary

Birth:
29 May 1903 1
Eltham, London, England, UK 1
Death:
27 Jul 2003 1
Toluca Lake, Los Angeles, California, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (12)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Leslie Townes Hope 1
Also known as:
Bob Hope 1
Birth:
29 May 1903 1
Eltham, London, England, UK 1
Male 1
Death:
27 Jul 2003 1
Toluca Lake, Los Angeles, California, USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Avis Townes 1
Father: William Henry Hope 1
Marriage:
Dolores L. DeFina Reade-Married 1934 1
Spouse Death Date: 19 Sep 2011 1
Marriage:
Grace Louise Troxell-Married 1933 1
Divorce Date: 1934 1
Edit
Quote:
when asked on his deathbed where he wanted to be buried, Hope had told his wife, "Surprise me." 1
Religion:
Roman Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Occupation:
Entertainer 1

Looking for more information about Leslie Townes Hope?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×