Summary

More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Maj. Harrison M. Spain?

+

Pictures & Records (18)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Harrison Milburn Spain 1
Also known as:
H M Spain 1

Looking for more information about Maj. Harrison M. Spain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by romanchek
Add

Stories

Biography

MAJOR HARRISON M. SPAIN, real estate and war claim agent, was born in Gibson County, Ind., December 24, 1834, and is the sixth of the 10 children born to Archibald and Sarah (Garwood) Spain, natives respectively of Virginia and Kentucky.  At the age of 15, in 1813, Archibald Spain moved with his parents to North Carolina, and two years later to Indiana Territory, settling near Vincennes.  He was married in 1819, and soon removed to Gibson County, entered land and resided thereon until 1867, when he moved to Patoka, same county, where he died, October 3, 1869, in his seventy-second year.  Harrison M. Spain remained on the home farm until July 1862, when he recruited part of a company for the Sixty-Fifth Indiana Volunteer Infantry, and afterward Company E, Eightieth Indiana Infantry, of which he was commissioned Captain.  In April, 1864, he was appointed Provost-Marshal of the Second Division (same corps), under Gen. H.M. Judah, and served as such until the close of the war.  May 1, 1865, he was promoted to Major and under that title was mustered out in June, 1865, at Salisbury, N.C.  During his service, he took part in the battle of Perryville, Ky., Burnside's East Tennessee campaign, the Atlanta campaign, the battles of Franklin and Nashville, Tenn., and many other lesser engagements.  At the battle of Franklin the Major captured Capt. W. Wirt Thompson, of a Mississippi regiment, who reluctantly gave up his sword, saying that he would rather leave his dead body on the field than surrender it, as it was a present from his company and had never been dishonored.  The Major generously promised that if both lived until the close of the war he would return the sword.  In 1874, Capt. Thompson, having been elected a member of the Mississippi Legislature, wrote the Adjutant-General of Indiana for Major Spain's address.  A correspondence ensued, and in February or March 1874, the promise made on the battle field was fulfilled.  Just before he was mustered out the editor of the Salisbury Banner gave the Major a very high complement.  After his return from the army, the Major engaged in the drug trade at Princeton, Gibson Co., Ind.  In 1873, he retired from the drug business and has since been engaged as a real estate and war claim agent.  In March, 1882, he came to Olney, Ill. where he still resides.  The Major was married in December, 1866, to Mary A Wallace, a native of Gibson County, Ind.  Three children have been left to them, one son and two daughters.  Major Spain is a member of Olney Post, No. 92, G.A.R.; he is a Republican, and is one of the enterprising business men and respected citizens of the city and county.

 

Obituary

OBITUARY

 

Harrison M. Spain was born in Gibson County, Ind., Dec. 24, 1834; and was the sixth of ten children born to Archibald and Sarah (Garwood) Spain, natives respectively of Virginia and Kentucky.

He remained on the home farm until the fall of 1861, when he enlisted in Co. E, 80th Regt., Ind. Vol. Inft., and was elected Captain of his Company.

 In July, 1862 he was sent home as a recruiting officer and raised part of a Co. for the 65th Regt., Ind. Vol. Inft. After which he returned to his command in the 80th Regiment.

In April 1864 he was appointed Provost Marshal of the Second Division (same Corps) under Gen. H.M. Jodah, and served as such until the close of the war.

May 1st, 1865, he was promoted Major and under that title was mustered out in June, 1865, at Saulsbery, N.C.

During his army life he took part in the battles of Perryville, Ky, Burnside East Tennessee Campaign, the battles of Franklin and Nashville, Tenn., and many other minor engagements. 

After his return from the army he engaged as a real estate and claim agent.  In March, 1882 himself and his family came to Olney, and since then this city has been his home until his death.  Four children are living, three daughters and one son: Minnie E. – Mrs. W.C. Shy, Nettie M. – Mrs. G.A. Keller, Harry M. and Nellie, all of this city.

For almost fifteen years Maj. Spain has been an honored and loved citizen of this city.  For eight years he was a member of the Board of Directors of the Olney Public Schools.  He faithfully discharged his duties of that office and was a member of the School Board at the time of his death.

He suffered for years from disease he contracted while in the army, and for the past four month has been confined to his home.  He was brought up to respect the word of God and Christian institutions, and during his last illness about two months ago, he gave his heart to Christ and found peace in believing in the one only Redeemer.  He expressed regret that he had not taken that stand before.  He peacefully entered into rest  Dec. 30, 1896 a few days more than 62 years old.  Thus has passed away one who in all the relations of his life was faithful , gentle and kind.  Major Spain was in fact a model gentleman.  His wife and children and other relatives can rest assured of the heartfelt sympathy of the entire community to their sad bereavement.

The funeral occurred Jan 1, 1897, and was conducted by Rev. J. O. Hough, assisted by Revs. W. B. Lile and G.W. Bainum, D. D.  The interment was under the auspices of the Masonic Order , of which he was an honored member.

 

About this Memorial Page

×