Topic Page

1927 New York Yankees "Murderers Row"

Murderers’ Row was the nickname given to the New York Yankees baseball team of the late 1920s, in particular the first six hitters in the 1927 team lineup: Earle Combs, Mark Koenig, Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Bob Meusel and Tony Lazzeri.

More…

Related Pages

+

Stories

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Stories

1927 New York Yankees "Murderers Row"

  Cosidered to be one of the greatest teams in any sport ever assembled,  The Yankee lineup featured the infamous, Murders Row, of the first 6 batters in their everyday lineup,  Earle CombsMark KoenigBabe RuthLou GehrigBob Meusel and Tony Lazzeri.  Of those 6, 4 are enshrined in Cooperstown (Combs, Ruth, Gehrig, Lazzeri).  A fifth player Bob  Meusel, noted for his strong outfield throwing arm, batted fifth behind Baseball Hall of Famers Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig.[1] In 1925, he became the second Yankee, after Ruth, to lead the AL in the following offensive categories: home runs (33), runs batted in (138) and extra base hits (79). Nicknamed "Long Bob" because of his 6 foot, 3 inch (1.91 m) stature, Meusel batted .313 or better in seven of his first eight seasons, finishing with a .309 career average; his 1,005 RBI during the 1920s were the fourth most by any major leaguer, and trailed onlyHarry Heilmann's total of 1,131 among AL right-handed hitters. 

  The 27 Yankees could pitch a little to, their rotation featured 2 Hall Of Famers, Waite Hoyt, and Herb Pennock, and 2 other pitchers, Urban Shocker and George Pipgras who were 2 of the better starting pitchers of that era.

  The Yankees were managed by Hall Of Famer Miller Huggins, who led the team to 110 victories in the regular season, and a 4 game sweep of the Pirates in the World Series

  The '27 Yankees are also remembered for having a number of tragedies associated with that team..  Miller Huggins died in 1929 at the age of 50.  Urban Shocker died the following season at the age of 38.  Tony Lazzeri died of a heart attack at age 42.  Herb Pennock died of a cerebral hemorrhage at the age of 53.  Babe Ruth also died at 53 after a long battle with cancer.  And Lou Gehrig's carreer ended at the age of 35, and he passed away at the age of 37 from ALS. And in January of 1929, Babe Ruth's estranged wife Helen, died of suffocation in a fire in Watertown MA.

1927 New York Yankees
Salaries

Babe Ruth  $70,000.00 Herb Pennock  $17,500.00 Urban Shocker  $13,500.00 Bob Meusel  $13,000.00 Joe Dugan  $12,000.00 Waite Hoyt  $11,000.00 Dutch Ruether  $11,000.00 Earle Combs  $10,500.00 Bob Shawkey  $10,500.00 Benny Bengough  $8,000.00 Lou Gehrig  $8,000.00 Tony Lazzeri  $8,000.00 Pat Collins  $7,000.00 Mark Koenig  $7,000.00 Ben Paschal  $7,000.00 Myles Thomas  $6,500.00 Johnny Grabowski  $5,500.00 Mike Gazella  $5,000.00 Joe Giard  $5,000.00 Cedric Durst  $4,500.00 George Pipgras  $4,500.00 Ray Morehart  $4,000.00 Wilcy Moore  $2,500.00 Julie Wera  $2,400.00

Topic Details

Edit
Topic:
Also known as: Murderers Row 1
Category: Baseball 1
Name: 1927 Yankees 1

Looking for more information about 1927 New York Yankees "Murderers Row"?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

About this Memorial Page

×