Summary

She was my mother's mother and married my grandfather in the early 1930's--Jeremiah J. Donovan. They had two daughters: my mom, Elaine Norma Donovan (Nagel) and my aunt Ruth Donovan (Plewa). Her mother was Edith M. Brown from New York and her father was John Brown from Scotland.

Birth:
1908 1
Providence, Rhode Island 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ruth C. Brown 1
Also known as:
Ruth C. Donovan 1
Birth:
1908 1
Providence, Rhode Island 1
Female 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Edith M. Brown 1
Father: John Brown 1
Edit
Occupation:
egg candler for the A&P in Rhode Island 1
Race or Ethnicity:
white 1

Looking for more information about Ruth C. Brown?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by leonardjimnan536
Add

Stories

Ruth C Brown in household of John Brown, "United States Census, 1930" Name: Ruth C Brown Event Type: Census Event Date: 1930 Event Place: Providence, Providence, Rhode Island Gender: Female Age: 22 Marital Status: Single Race: White Birthplace: Rhode Island Birth Year (Estimated): 1908 Immigration Year: Relationship to Head of Household: Daughter Father's Birthplace: Scotland Mother's Birthplace: New York District: 0053 Household ID: 263 Sheet Number and Letter: 15A Line Number: 12 Affiliate Publication Number: T626, roll 2178 GS Film number: 2341912 Digital Folder Number: 4547307 Image Number: 00824 Household Gender Age Birthplace Head John Brown M 45 Scotland Wife Edith M Brown F 43 New York Daughter Grace E Brown F 25 Rhode Island Daughter Ruth C Brown F 22 Rhode Island Son Raymond J Brown M 20 Rhode Island Son Ernest E Brown M 19 Rhode Island Son Robert E Brown M 16 Rhode Island

About this Memorial Page

×