Summary

Member of the 103rd Illinois Infantry during the Civil War

Birth:
1844 1
Washington County Pennsylvania 1
Death:
1925 1
Fulton County Illinois 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Abraham Johnson 1
Also known as:
Abram Johnson 1
Birth:
1844 1
Washington County Pennsylvania 1
Male 1
Death:
1925 1
Fulton County Illinois 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Robert Johnson 1
Father: Mary Myers Johnson 1
Marriage:
Mary Wood 1
Spouse Death Date: 1951 1

Looking for more information about Abraham "Abram" Johnson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

Abraham "Abram" Johnson




Illinois Civil War Detail Report

Name JOHNSON, ABRAHAM
Rank PVT
Company G
Unit 103 IL US INF
Personal Characteristics
Residence CANTON, FULTON CO, IL
Age 18
Height 5' 4
Hair BROWN
Eyes GREY
Complexion FAIR
Marital Status SINGLE
Occupation FARMER
Nativity WASHINGTON CO, PA
Service Record
Joined When AUG 11, 1862
Joined Where CANTON, IL
Joined By Whom CHARLES WILLS
Period 3 YRS
Muster In OCT 2, 1862
Muster In Where PEORIA, IL
Muster In By Whom
Muster Out
Muster Out Where
Muster Out By Whom
Remarks DISCHARGED FEB 15, 1863 AT JACKSON TENN

Return to Search

103rd Illinois

OVERVIEW:Organized at Peoria, Ill., and mustered in October 2, 1862. Moved to Cairo, Ill., thence to Bolivar, Tenn., October 30-November 2, 1862. Attached to 1st Brigade, 4th Division, Right Wing 13th Army Corps (Old), Department of the Tennessee, to December, 1862. 2nd Brigade, District of Jackson, 16th Army Corps, to March, 1863. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, 16th Army Corps, to July, 1863. 2nd Brigade, 4th Division, 15th Army Corps, to September, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, 15th Army Corps, to June, 1865.

SERVICE:

Grant's Central Mississippi Campaign November 2-December 31, 1862. Moved to LaGrange, Tenn., November 3, and duty there till November 28. Reconnoissance from LaGrange to Lamar, Miss., November 5. Wirsham Creek November 6. Garrison at Waterford, Miss., December 1-31. Moved to Jackson, Tenn., December 31, and duty there till March 10, 1863. Moved to LaGrange, Tenn., March 10, 1863, and duty there till June 5. Expedition to Holly Springs and Waterford, Miss., and Colliersville, Tenn., April 17-26. Moved to Memphis, Tenn., June 5-6; thence to Vicksburg, Miss., June 8-13. Siege of Vicksburg, Miss., June 14-July 4. Advance on Jackson, Miss., July 4-10. Birdsong Ferry, Big Black River, July 4-6. Siege of Jackson July 10-17. At Big Black River till September 28. Moved to Memphis, Tenn.; thence march to Chattanooga, Tenn., September 28-November 23. Operations on Memphis & Charleston R. R. in Alabama October 20-29. Chattanooga-Ringgold Campaign November 23-27. Tunnel Hill November 24-25. Mission Ridge November 25. Pursuit to Graysville November 26-27. March to relief of Knoxville and return to Bridgeport, Ala., November 28-December 19. Moved to Stevenson, Ala., December 24, thence to Scottsboro, Ala., December 26-28, and duty there till February 8, 1864. Moved to Cleveland, Tenn., February 8-14. Demonstration on Dalton, Ga., February 2-27. Tunnel Hill, Buzzard's Roost Gap and Rocky Faced Ridge February 23-25. At Cleveland till May. Atlanta (Ga.) Campaign May to September. Demonstrations on Resaca May 8-13. Near Resaca May 13. Battle of Resaca May 14-15. Advance on Dallas May 18-25. Operations on line of Pumpkin Vine Creek and battles aboutDallasNew Hope Church and Allatoona Hills May 25-June 5. Operations about Marietta and against Kenesaw Mountain June 10-July 2. Brush Mountain June 15. Assault on Kenesaw June 27. Nickajack Creek July 2-5. Ruff's Mills July 4. Chattahoochie River July 6-17. Battle of Atlanta July 22. Siege of Atlanta July 22-August 25. Ezra Chapel, Hood's second sortie, July 28. Flank movement on Jonesboro August 25-30. Battle of Jonesboro August 31-September 1. Lovejoy Station September 2-6. Operations against Hood in North Georgia and North Alabama September 29-November 3. March to the sea November 15-December 10. Griswoldsville November 22. Ogeechee River December 7-9. Siege of Savannah December 10-21. Campaign of the Carolinas January to April, 1865. Reconnoissance to Salkehatchie River, S. C., January 25. Combahee River January 28.Salkehatchie Swamps February 2-5. South Edisto River February 9. North Edisto River February 12-13. Congaree Creek February 15. Columbia February 16-17. Battle of Bentonville, N. C., March 20-21. Mill Creek March 22. Occupation of Goldsboro March 24. Advance on Raleigh April 9-13. Occupation of Raleigh April 14. Bennett's House April 26. Surrender of Johnston and his army. March to Washington, D. C., via Richmond, Va., April 29-May 19. Grand Review May 24. Moved to Louisville, Ky., June 2-4. Mustered out June 14 and discharged at Chicago, Ill., July 9, 1865

About this Memorial Page

×