Summary

American Major League Baseball shortstop. He played in the National League from 1897 to 1917, almost entirely for the Pittsburgh Pirates. Wagner won eight batting titles, tied for the most in NL history with Tony Gwynn. He also led the league in slugging six times, and in stolen bases five times

Birth:
24 Feb 1874 1
Chartiers, Pennsylvania (now part of Carnegie, Pennsylvania) 1
Death:
06 Dec 1955 1
Carnegie, Pennsylvania 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Johannes Peter Wagner 1
Also known as:
John Wagner, Honus Wagner, The Flying Dutchman 1
Birth:
24 Feb 1874 1
Chartiers, Pennsylvania (now part of Carnegie, Pennsylvania) 1
Male 1
Death:
06 Dec 1955 1
Carnegie, Pennsylvania 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Jefferson Memorial Cemetery in the South Hills area of Pittsburgh. 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Katheryn Wagner 1
Father: Peter Wagner 1
Marriage:
Bessie Baine Smith May 18 1890-three children) 1
30 Dec 1916 1
Pennsylvania 1
Spouse Death Date: 30 Jun 1971 1
Edit
Quote:
I don't make speeches. I let my bat speak for me in the summertime. 1

Looking for more information about Johannes Peter "Honus" Wagner?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×