Summary

Known as one of the smartest ballplayers in MLB, Evers also had a surly temper that he took out on umpires. Evers was a part of a great double-play combination with Joe Tinker and Frank Chance, which was immortalized as "Tinker-to-Evers-to-Chance" in the poem "Baseball's Sad Lexicon". Evers was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame by the Veterans Committee in 1946.

Birth:
21 Jul 1881 1
Troy, New York 1
Death:
28 Mar 1947 1
Albany, New York 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (12)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Joseph Evers 1
Also known as:
Baseball's Sad Lexicon 1
Also known as:
Part of Tinkers to Evers to Chance 1
Also known as:
Johnny Evers 1
Birth:
21 Jul 1881 1
Troy, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
28 Mar 1947 1
Albany, New York 1
Edit
Occupation:
Baseball 1

Looking for more information about John Joseph Evers?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×