Summary

The March King

Birth:
06 Nov 1854 1
Washington, D.C. 2
Death:
06 Mar 1932 2
Reading, Pennsylvania 2
Branch:
Marines 2
Branch:
Marines 2
Branch:
Navy Reserve 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"The March King" 1
Birth:
06 Nov 1854 1
Washington, D.C. 1
Male 1
Death:
06 Mar 1932 1
Reading, Pennsylvania 1
Cause: Heart failure 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Maria Elisabeth Trinkhaus 1
Father: John Antonio Sousa 1
Edit
Branch:
Marines 1
Branch:
Marines 1
Branch:
Navy Reserve 1
Edit
Occupation:
American composer and conductor 1

Looking for more information about John Philip Sousa?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×