Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
20 Sep 1908 1
Death:
09 Mar 1987 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Henry Bonura (1908)?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Henry John Bonura 2
Also known as:
Zeke Bonura 2
Person:
Henry Bonura 1
Gender: Male 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-5166 1
Birth:
20 Sep 1908 1
Death:
09 Mar 1987 1
Cause: Unknown 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
20 Jun 1941 1
Enlistment Date 2:
09 Jan 1942 1
Organization:
Army 1
Organization Code:
ARMY 1
Release Date:
10 Nov 1941 1
Release Date 2:
19 Oct 1945 1

Looking for more information about Henry Bonura (1908)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bio

Henry John (Zeke) Bonura (September 20, 1908 – March 9, 1987) was a first baseman in Major League Baseball. From 1934 through1940, he played for the Chicago White Sox (1934–1937), Washington Senators (1938, 1940), New York Giants (1939) and Chicago Cubs(1940). Bonura batted and threw right-handed. He was born in New Orleans, Louisiana.

In a seven-season career, Bonura posted a .307 batting average with 119 home runs and 704 RBI in 917 games played.

One of Zeke Bonura's more noteworthy athletic accomplishments has nothing to do with the sport of baseball. In June 1925, at the age of sixteen, Bonura became the youngest male athlete ever to win an event at the National (AAU) Track and Field Championships. Young Zekethrew the javelin 65.18 meters (213-10) to claim the title. Bonura's winning effort was a meet record by nearly twenty-feet; a prodigious mark that remained on the books until 1930.[1] Bonura received the Legion of Merit award while serving in the US Army during World War 2, for his work as athletic director for the Army in OranAlgeria in 1943 in 1944

About this Memorial Page

×