Summary

Birth:
27 Apr 1843 1
Jackson Co., TN 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Kendall Miller 1
Also known as:
Kindle 1
Birth:
27 Apr 1843 1
Jackson Co., TN 1
Male 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Kirk Cemetery, Allendale, Worth Co., MO 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Abigail Plumlee 1
Father: John Miller 1
Marriage:
Jennie Lynn Williams 1
30 May 1868 1
Worth Co., MO 1
Spouse Death Date: 13 Apr 1937 1

Looking for more information about Kendall Miller?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by debbiefain758

Stories

My 2Great-Grandfather Kendall Miller

My grandfather fought in the Civil War in Company C, 15th Rediment of the IL Volunteer Cavalry.

Kendall traveled with brother Clinton to Illinois to enlist in the Civil War. They could not join in Tennessee because they were both too young.


At the beginning of the Civil War, Kendall was a northern sympathizer, so he and Clinton walked by night and hid by day until he came to a Union recruiting station where they enlisted. He served under General Sherman in his march thru Georgia. He suffered injuries at the Battle of Shiloh that plagued him the rest of his life. At the end of the war, he came to Missouri.


Kendall and Clinton were once captured by the enemy who took thier boots. They passed by a canebreak (tall bushes) and while the battle enraged, stole away and hid by laying next to a log. Enemy horses jumped right over them. Kendall told of being so hungry during the war that a small dog was purchased for $10 and eaten.

 

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact debbiefain758

Contributors:
debbiefain758
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
90 total (1 this week)

×