Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Brigadier General 1
Birth:
08 Sep 1828 1
Brewer ME 1
Death:
24 Feb 1914 1
Portland ME 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (18)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lawrence Joshua Chamberlain[ 1
Also known as:
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain[ 1
Birth:
08 Sep 1828 1
Brewer ME 1
Male 1
Death:
24 Feb 1914 1
Portland ME 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Pine Grove Cemetery Brunswick, Maine 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah DuPree (née Brastow) 1
Father: Joshua Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
Fanny Adams 1
1855 1
Brunswick ME 1
Spouse Death Date: 18 Oct 1905 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Brigadier General 1
Edit
Quote:
“It is something great and greatening to cherish an ideal; to act in the light of truth that is far-away and far above; 1
Occupation:
President Bowdoin College.- Brigadier General 1
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Army 2
Position: Brevet Major General 2
Start Date: 29 Mar 1865 2
End Date: 15 Jan 1866 2
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Army 3
Position: Brigadier General 3
Start Date: 18 Jun 1864 3
End Date: 29 Mar 1865 3
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Army 2
Position: Colonel, 20th Maine Infantry 2
Start Date: 20 May 1863 2
End Date: 18 Jun 1864 2
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Army 2
Position: Lt. Colonel, 20th Maine Infantry 2
Start Date: 08 Aug 1862 2
End Date: 20 May 1863 2
Education:
Institution: Bowdoin College 1
Place: Brunswick ME 1
From: 1848 1
To: 1852 1

Looking for more information about Lawrence Joshua Chamberlain[?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Quotes

 

Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 

 

Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain quotes (showing 1-8 of 8) “In great deeds, something abides. On great fields, something stays. Forms change and pass; bodies disappear; but spirits linger, to consecrate ground for the vision-place of souls… generations that know us not and that we know not of, heart-drawn to see where and by whom great things were suffered and done for them, shall come to this deathless field, to ponder and dream; and lo! the shadow of a mighty presence shall wrap them in its bosom, and the power of the vision pass into their souls.” 
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain tags: remembrancevisionswar 21 people liked it like “I know in whom all my highest hopes and dearest joys are centered. I know in whom my whole heart can rest — so sweetly and so surely.” 
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 11 people liked it like “It is something great and greatening to cherish an ideal; to act in the light of truth that is far-away and far above; to set aside the near advantage, the momentary pleasure; the snatching of seeming good to self; and to act for remoter ends, for higher good, and for interests other than our own.” 
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain tags: civil-warinspirational 7 people liked it like “But we had with us, to keep and to care for, more than five hundred bruised bodies of men- men made in the image of God, marred by the hand of man and must we say in the name of God? And where is the reckoning for such things? And who is answerable? One might almost shrink from the sound of his own voice, which had launched into the palpitating air words of order- do we call it? - fraught with such ruin. Was it God's command we heard or His forgiveness we must forever implore?” 
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 7 people liked it like “There is a way of losing that is finding. When soul overmasters sense. When the noble and divine self overcomes the lower self. When duty and honor and love immortal things bid the mortal perish. It is only when a man supremely gives that he supremely finds” 
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 6 people liked it like “In great deeds, something abides. On great fields something stays. Forms change and pass; bodies disappear, but spirits linger, to consecrate the ground for the vision-place of souls. And reverent men and women from afar, and generations that know us not and that we know not of, heart-drawn to see where and by whom great things were suffered and done for them....” 
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 4 people liked it like “In great deeds something abides. On great fields something stays. Forms change and pass; bodies disappear; but spirits linger to consecrate ground for the vision-place of souls...This is the great reward of service. To live far out and on, in the life of others;...to give life's best for such high sake that it should be found again unto eternal life.” 
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain tags: civil-warjoshua-lawrence-chamberlain 2 people liked it like “The power of noble deeds is to be preserved and passed on to the future.” 
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain

Medal of Honor Recipient

Gettysburg, PA

Awarded Medal of Honor 11 August 1893 for daring heroism and great tenacity in holding his position on the Little Round Top and carrying the advance position on the Great Round Top at the Battle of Gettysburg PA 2 July 1863.

About this Memorial Page

×