Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Sergeant First Class 1
Birth:
27 Mar 1913 2
Providence RI 1
Death:
19 Oct 1984 2
Wrentham, MA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (17)

Add
Guadalcanal 1_edit.jpg
Guadalcanal 1_edit.jpg
Guadalcanal Dec 1942.JPG
Guadalcanal Dec 1942.JPG
New Caledonia 2.jpg
New Caledonia 2.jpg
South 1941.jpg
South 1941.jpg
WW II jeep a.jpg
WW II jeep a.jpg
WW II tent.JPG
WW II tent.JPG
Frank profile Pacific.jpg
Frank profile Pacific.jpg
Guadalcanal radio a.jpg
Guadalcanal radio a.jpg
Temporary pass Nov 25-26 1944.JPG
Temporary pass Nov 25-26 1944.JPG
16 Oct 1940 draft registration card.JPG
16 Oct 1940 draft registration card.JPG
In September 1940 Pres Roosevelt signed into law the country's first peacetime conscription. All men 21-35 were required to register. Selection was by a lottery system and required service was 12 months. By the summer of 1941 Roosevelt got that extended. After Pearl Harbor, all aged 18-65 had to register.
_Motor Pool license 7-23-42.JPG
_Motor Pool license 7-23-42.JPG
Presidential Unit Citation for service 1942 Aug 7-9
Presidential Unit Citation for service 1942 Aug 7-9
Pres Unit Citation jpeg scan.JPG
Pres Unit Citation jpeg scan.JPG
map merge 3.JPG
map merge 3.JPG
Map found in my Dad's papers. He was an army infantry scout in Guadalcanal. His words (taken from separation record): Spent 15 months in Southwest Pacific as a scout with an infantry regiment discerning strength, disposition, and probable intentions of enemy forces. Patrolled for route conditions, terrain features, and locations for bivouacs.
Frank's Obit.JPG
Frank's Obit.JPG
1944 Ft. Hood WWII car_1.jpg
1944 Ft. Hood WWII car_1.jpg
Res Off letter rec 1943_02_25.JPG
Res Off letter rec 1943_02_25.JPG

Add a photo or record for Francis McGarry (1913)

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Francis T McGarry 1
Francis McGarry 2
Also known as: Frank 1
Gender: Male 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-4063 2
Birth:
27 Mar 1913 2
Providence RI 1
Death:
19 Oct 1984 2
Wrentham, MA 1
Cause: Heart attack 1
Cause: Unknown 2
Burial:
23 Oct 1984 3
Wrentham Center Cemetery 3
Residence:
Place: Wrentham MA 4
From: 1919 4
To: 1984 4
Edit
Marriage:
Genevieve Elizabeth Sweeney 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Sergeant First Class 1
Service Start Date:
27 Mar 1941 1
Service End Date:
03 Jan 1945 1
Enlistment Date:
27 Mar 1941 1
Enlistment Location:
Boston MA 1
Service Number:
31 033 106 1

World War II 2

Branch:
Army 2
Rank:
Sergeant First Class 1
Service Start Date:
27 Mar 1941 1
Service End Date:
03 Jan 1945 1
Enlistment Date:
27 Mar 1941 2
Service Number:
31 033 106 5
Organization:
Army 2
Organization Code:
ARMY 2
rank & unit:
Pvt 1cl and Cpl in Battalion Intelligence Section, 1st Bn, 182nd Infantry 6
Release Date:
04 Jan 1945 2

Looking for more information about Francis McGarry (1913)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Pictures and Records

All photos are from the family album and records were found in his papers by his son (my brother) after our dad died.

Military Service

Military history from his "Application for Appointment and Statment of Preferences for Reserve Officers" (which was denied based on physical) and the letter of recommendation.

Camp Edwards Pvt 1cl Hg. Det. 1st Intell Scout

New Caledonia Pvt 1cl Bn. 182 Inf. Intell Scout 1st Bn, 182nd Infantry

Guadalcanal Cpl Squad leader in the Battalion Intelligence Section, 1st Bn., 182nd Infantry.

T/Sqt Intelligence NCO

Frank, McGarry, Private, Corporal, Sarge. I called him Dad.

He would never talk about the war but the pictures and papers he left behind have spoken volumes to us. I guess he knew all along, we would eventually know what was important to know. He did tell his brother that he had to kill one man face to face, "It was him or me," and "not a day goes by that I do not pray for that man's soul." He had spent 2-1/2 years in the Oblate seminary in Washington DC so you can imagine the struggle.

About this Memorial Page

×