Summary

Conflict Period:
Other Service 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
08 Oct 1890 1
Death:
23 Jul 1973 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (8)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Edward Vernon Rickenbacker 2
Edward Rickenbacker 1
Also known as: Eddie Rickenbacker 2
Gender: Male 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-0619 1
Birth:
08 Oct 1890 1
Death:
23 Jul 1973 1
Cause: Unknown 1
Edit

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Organization:
Army 1
Organization Code:
ARMY 1

Looking for more information about Edward Rickenbacker (1890)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Captain Eddie (Edward Vernon) Rickenbacker was an American flying ace in World War I and later an airline executive. After an early career as an automobile racer, Rickenbacker volunteered in the army flying service during World War I. He was accepted as a fighter pilot in March 1918, and shot down twenty-two enemy planes and four balloons, making him the top U.S. flying ace. Reentering the aviation field after an unsuccessful attempt to run an automobile company, Rickenbacker eventually became president and chairman of the board of Eastern Airlines.

About this Memorial Page

×