Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
02 Aug 1917 1
Strawberry Plains, Jefferson County, Tennessee 2
Death:
25 Oct 1994 1
Hixon, Hamilton County, Tennessee 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Elisha Newton Sadler 2
Elisha Sadler 1
Also known as: Easy 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-2503 1
Birth:
02 Aug 1917 1
Strawberry Plains, Jefferson County, Tennessee 2
Death:
25 Oct 1994 1
Hixon, Hamilton County, Tennessee 2
Cause: Unknown 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
30 Jan 1943 1
Organization:
Army 1
Organization Code:
ARMY 1
Release Date:
24 Feb 1946 1

Looking for more information about Elisha Sadler (1917)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Elisha Newton "Easy" Sadler (1917 - 1994) of Hixson, Hamilton County, Tennessee

Hixon, Hamilton County, Tennessee

Elisha Newton "Easy" Sadler, son of Jasper Newton Sadler and Daisy Mae Turner, was born on August 02, 1917, in Strawberry Plains, Tennessee.

Military Service: Bet. September 11, 1942 - 1945
Army Serial Number: 14105787
While residing in Hamilton County, Tennessee, Elisha enlisted in the Army Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act, at Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia. Appointed as a TEC 5, Technician 5th Grade, Elisha was assigned to the Ordinance Department.
Activity during WWII, Chief Parts Clerk, career field 819.

About this Memorial Page

×