Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Birth:
22 Mar 1904 1
Chicago IL 2
Death:
10 Mar 1981 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (12)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Robert Elson 1
Also known as: "The Ol' Commander." 2
Also known as: Bob Elson 2
Gender: Male 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-4804 1
Birth:
22 Mar 1904 1
Chicago IL 2
Death:
10 Mar 1981 1
Cause: Unknown 1
Edit

World War II 1

Enlistment Date:
14 Sep 1942 1

Looking for more information about Robert Elson (1904)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bob Elson Is Dead at 76; A Baseball Broadcaster

CHICAGO, March 11— Bob Elson, whose 40-year broadcasting career won him entry to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1979, died last night at the age of 76. He had been suffering from a heart ailment.

Mr. Elson, a native Chicagoan, broadcast Cub and White Sox games for decades, beginning his radio work in 1930. He left the White Sox after the 1970 season to broadcast for the Oakland A's. That was his last season of play-by-play announcing in a career that he once estimated had comprised more than 5,000 games.

Mr. Elson also covered major college football and the Chicago Cardinals, a National Football League team that later moved to St. Louis.

In addition, he did daily broadcasts for years from the Twentieth Century Limited railroad train and was a pioneer in Chicago's television productions.

About this Memorial Page

×