Summary

Conflict Period:
World War I 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Birth:
14 Feb 1894 1
Death:
26 Dec 1974 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Benjamin Kubelsky 2
Also known as:
Jack Benny 2
Person:
Jack Benny 1
Gender: Male 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-5480 1
Birth:
14 Feb 1894 1
Birth:
14 Feb 1894 2
Chicago, IL 2
Male 2
Death:
26 Dec 1974 1
Cause: Unknown 1
Death:
26 Dec 1974 2
Beverly Hills, CA 2
Cause: Pancreatic cancer 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Hillside Memorial Park Cemetery in Culver City, CA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Emma Sachs Kubelsky. 2
Father: Meyer Kubelsky 2
Edit

World War I 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Enlistment Date:
29 May 1918 1
Organization:
Navy 1
Organization Code:
NAVY 1
Release Date:
30 Sep 1921 1
Edit
Occupation:
American comedian, vaudevillian, radio, television, and film actor, violinist 2
Religion:
Jewish 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Polish, Lithuanian 2

Looking for more information about Jack Benny (1894)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Jack Benny's father game him a violin when he was eight years old. Benny became an accomplished violinist. His trademark through his years of comedy, however, was a poorly played version of Love in Bloom. He also was known for his on-stage miserliness, precise timing of his lines, and for always being age 39. While on stage, he was the perennial tightwad; off stage he was a generous man who gave freely of his time. He began his career after leaving school following the ninth grade and making vaudeville appearances. His career continued for more than 60 years and included one of the nation's most listened-to radio programs and a successful television program. Retiring from television in 1965, he continued to perform in nightclubs and in programs to benefit charitable organizations.

About this Memorial Page

×