Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
2nd class watertender 2
Birth:
28 Jan 1925 1
Death:
24 Sep 2008 1
Kansas City, MO 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (9)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Arthur Eggers Jr. 3
Arthur Eggers 1
Also known as: Art 2
Gender: Male 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-8055 1
Birth:
28 Jan 1925 1
Male 2
Death:
24 Sep 2008 1
Kansas City, MO 2
Cause: Cancer of Pancreous 2
Cause: Unknown 1
Residence:
Place: Arkansas 2
From: 1930 2
To: 1937 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
2nd class watertender 2
Service Start Date:
28 Jan 1943 2
Service End Date:
09 Apr 1946 2
Enlistment Date:
22 Mar 1943 1
Organization:
Navy 1
Organization Code:
NAVY 1
Release Date:
09 Apr 1946 1
Edit
Employment:
Employer: Vendo Co 2
Employer: Grace Christian Assembly Church 2
Position: Founder and Pastor 2
Place: Kansas City, MO 2
Start Date: 1956 2
End Date: 2008 2

Looking for more information about Arthur Eggers (1925)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Art served aboard a troop carrier known as the USS Tasker H Bliss as an Engineer for the duration of the war.  He lost most of his hearing due to this service, and many times told me he missed being able to hear the birds sing.  He was a minister of God for 50 years in the Kansas City area up until his death.

After loosing his wife of 50 years to bone cancer, about 4 years later he married another love.  In the submitted picture, is his 2nd wife Helen, his eldest daughter, his oldest grandaughter and his oldest great grandaughter on her 18th birthday. 2013.

Additional photo is his oldest grandson and oldest great grandson, also 18 in 2013

Additional photo is now deceased wife Roberta and oldest daughter with oldest grandaughter. 1987

Additional photo is Arts entire family, two children, four grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren.  Taken on his wedding day to his second wife Helen at age 77.

Additional photo is of Art and first wife Roberta on their 50th wedding anniversary with their four grandchildren, Joe, Martha, Sarah and Mike.

After his discharge from the Navy he met this beautiful lady he always called his bride.

About this Memorial Page

×