Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Birth:
25 Oct 1916 1
Table Grove IL 2
Death:
30 May 2004 1
London Mills IL 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Malcolm Shortness 1
Also known as: Mac Shortness 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-3806 1
Birth:
25 Oct 1916 1
Table Grove IL 2
Death:
30 May 2004 1
London Mills IL 2
Cause: Unknown 1
Edit

World War II 1

Enlistment Date:
29 Sep 1942 1
Organization Code:
A 1
Release Date:
02 Dec 1945 1

Looking for more information about Malcolm Shortness (1916)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Malcolm B. “Mac’’ Shortness, 87, rural London Mills, died at 3:10 p.m. Sunday, May 30, 2004, at his residence.

He was born Oct. 25, 1916, in Table Grove, the son of Willis M. and Nellie (Burnett) Shortness. He married Mary L. Luman June 13, 1943, in Tullahoma, Tenn. She survives.

He is also survived by two sons, John (Pamela) Shortness, Naperville, and Ernest Shortness, London Mills; one daughter, Janet (Ted) Mottaz, Oneida; and 10 grandchildren.

He was preceded in death by one brother and one sister.

A World War II veteran, he served in the 118th Signal Radio Intelligence Company attached to the Third Army Forward Headquarters. He earned five Battle Stars. He was a member of Roy Miller American Legion Post 644 in Fairview.

He worked for Bert Spenny at Fairview Central Telephone Company for several years, began farming in 1937 and worked briefly for Midland Electric Coal Corp. After the war, he farmed in Fairview Township. He was a salesman for Abingdon Milling Company from 1958 to 1971 and was a pioneer in customizing feed rations for specific herds of cattle.

He was named Conservationist of the year by the Fulton County Soil & Water District in 1967 and 2001. He was a member of Fulton County Farm Bureau.

He was a member of London Mills United Methodist Church, where he taught Sunday school and held many offices on administrative board.

Services were held Wednesday, June 2, 2004, at his church with the Rev. John Simpson officiating.

Burial was in Lyons Cemetery in Fairview Township.

Memorials may be made to his church.

About this Memorial Page

×