Summary

Second daughter of Lawson Watkins Chamberlain (1860-1947) and Susan Olive Frey (1860-1953). Never married. Stricken as a young woman with polio and crippling arthritis, she spent most of her life confined to a wheelchair, continuing to live with her parents. According to her brother Alvin C. Chamberlain, as a girl she attended rural schools in Knox and Haskell counties and studied at Grandview. She later attended Stamford College and moved to Lubbock along with the family in 1945. She often signed her name "Ethyl."

Birth:
31 Jan 1895 1
Dale, Caldwell Co., TX 1
Death:
28 Mar 1952 1
Lubbock, Lubbock Co., TX 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Dora Ethel Chamberlain 1
Also known as:
Ethel Chamberlain; Dutch Chamberlain 1
Birth:
31 Jan 1895 1
Dale, Caldwell Co., TX 1
Female 1
Death:
28 Mar 1952 1
Lubbock, Lubbock Co., TX 1
Burial:
Burial Place: City of Lubbock Cem., Lubbock, TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Susan Olive Frey 1
Father: Lawson Watkins Chamberlain 1
Edit
Religion:
Methodist 1

Looking for more information about Dora Ethel Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
225 total (9 this week)

×