Summary

Birth:
15 Aug 1844 1
Baden-Württemberg, Germany 1
Death:
11 Feb 1865 1
United States 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Heinrich Loesch 1
Also known as:
Henry Lasch 1
Birth:
15 Aug 1844 1
Baden-Württemberg, Germany 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Feb 1865 1
United States 1
Cause: Unknown Illness 1
Burial:
Burial Date: February 1865 1
Burial Place: Stutter Cemetary, Lancaster NY 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Eva Katherina Nischwitz Loesch 1
Father: Johann Loesch 1
Edit
Occupation:
Infantryman 1
Religion:
Christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Germany 1

Looking for more information about Pvt. Heinrich Loesch - 1844-1865?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by fickies2894
Add

Stories

Heinrich Loesch - Civil War Casualty

Heinrich Loesch, son of Johann and Eva Katharina Loesch, was born in Hemsbach, Germany. He came to America with his parents in 1846 and lived with his family on Stony Rd. in Lancaster, NY.

On August 29, 1862, Heinrich enlisted in the 112th New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. I. Military records list him as "Henry Lasch". Known as the Chautauqua Regiment, the 112th saw heavy combat in Virginia and the Carolinas from 1862 to 1865. He was admitted to the hospital for "illness" December 20, 1864 at Bermuda Hundred VA, near Richmond.  He died less than 2 months later, while being escorted home to New York by his brother, Michael Loesch.

In 2012, the Federal Government finally provided a Civil War veteran's stone for Heinrich's grave.

About this Memorial Page

×