Summary

He was drafted right out of highshool and served in the Vietam War from Sept. 20 1967 to Sept. 19, 1969 on the front lines fighting.

Conflict Period:
Vietnam War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
31 Aug 1947 1
Pensacola, Fl. 1
Death:
13 Aug 2010 1
Flomaton, Al. 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Robert Eugene Hawthorne?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Robert E. Hawthorne 1
Birth:
31 Aug 1947 1
Pensacola, Fl. 1
Male 1
Death:
13 Aug 2010 1
Flomaton, Al. 1
Cause: Cancer 1
Edit

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
September 1967 1
Service End Date:
September 1969 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Robert Eugene Hawthorne?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by sweetmagnolia_s
Add

Stories

Home Town

Jay, Florida

Robert came from a large family of 8, he was the 3rd born. He had a brother close to his him in age, both were drafted right our of highschool, but the Army would not take his brother due to assma. It was hard on all of us ecpeically my mom to watch the evening news, sense thay would show dead bodies laying everywhere. My brother was on the front line in a 7 man team. It was hard on all Amercian soilders to be put in a place like Vietnam compared to the USA. My mom would send him care packages with any and everything she could think to send him, that included cotton socks and underwear.. They were wearing wool sock in high humid tempatures.

I will never really know what my brother endured while over there, I just know when he returned he was not the same person and as he aged it even got worse for him..If you know my bother please let me know any little bit will help. Due to his extranged wife, I can not find out much information about his company or what rank he was. I just know he won a few medals incuding a purple heart I think. His first wife sold all of his medals, so I have nothing but the picture and memories of him.

About this Memorial Page

×