Summary

US Air Force

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 1
Birth:
05 Nov 1918 1
Broken Bow, Nebraska 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (12)

Add
Capt Ike Boggs B-29 Crew
Capt Ike Boggs B-29 Crew
Front row L- R "Baldy" Baldwin (Tail Gunner) Jones (Engineer) Bob Sattelmeyer (Radio Operator) Back row standing L- R Dane Wilson (Co-Pilot) Billy Brown ( Bombardier) Billy McMinds (Radar Operator) Bruce Butzier (Navigator) Fran Myer (Right Gunner) "Mitch" Mitchell (Left Gunner) "Fredy" Piertz ( CFC Operator)&Ike.
Ike's Crew 40th Annversity
Ike's Crew 40th Annversity
1983 Georgia Veteran's Memorial State Park In Cordelle. The last of crew are waiting for the unveiling of the 200th Coast Artillery insignia.
B-29A Superfortress
B-29A Superfortress
1993 , Georgia Veterans Memorial State Park in Cordelle
Lt/Col Ian Norman Ike Boggs
Lt/Col Ian Norman Ike Boggs
OCT 2000 , Confedrate Air Foree Memorial, Midland, Texas. His wife Kathy is pointing to his nameplate.
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Kathy & Ike in their backyard about 1960
First Christian Church
First Christian Church
Church where Ike and Kathy were married on 20 Feb 1944. Oct 2000 Pecos, Texas
Capt Ike
Capt Ike
L-4 Grasshopper
L-4 Grasshopper
Used for advanced field reconnaissance a spotter.
Sunset Memorial Park
Sunset Memorial Park
Albuquerque, New Mexico
SUNSET MEMORIAL PARK
SUNSET MEMORIAL PARK
IKE & KATHY BOGGS
B29
B29
Georgia Veterans Memorial State Park in Cordelle 1990
ghost_soldiers_cover.jpg
ghost_soldiers_cover.jpg

Add a photo or record for Lt/Col Ian Norman Ike Boggs

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ian Norman "Ike" Boggs 1
Also known as:
Ike 1
Birth:
05 Nov 1918 1
Broken Bow, Nebraska 1
Male 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 10 Jan 1998 2
Burial Date: 10 Jan 1998 2
Burial Place: SUNSET MEMORIAL PARK 2
Burial Place: Sunset Memorial Park Plot: Sec GC#4 East, lot B 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ina L Stevens 1
Father: Issac Newton Ike Boggs, Sr 1
Marriage:
Kathy Lewis 1
20 Feb 1944 1
Pecos, Texas 1
Spouse Death Date: 28 May 2011 1
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 1
Service Start Date:
1951 1
Service End Date:
1954 1

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Service Start Date:
1941 1
Service End Date:
1945 1
Edit
Occupation:
Pilot 1
Employment:
Employer: American Furniture Stores 1
Position: Salesman 1
Place: Downtown Albuquerque 1
Start Date: ~1948 1
End Date: ~1968 1

Looking for more information about Lt/Col Ian Norman Ike Boggs?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lucky Ike's Snafu

Albuquerque, New Mexico

ghost_soldiers_cover.jpg

 

When Ike Boggs stopped in New Mexico on his way to California he stayed long enough to join the National Guard 29 Jun 1941. His Commander thought he was exceptional and sent him to flight school in Texas where he later met his future wife, Kathy Lewis, my 1st cousin. Later he commanded the famous B29 four engine "Super Fortress" and flew about 80 photo reconnaissance missions in the Pacific area. He missed being sent with the rest of the group to the Philippines. I quote from the Hampton Sides book "Ghost Soldiers" The epic account of WW It’s greatest rescue mission" (The camp census included a surprisingly large number of Apaches, Navajo, Hopi, and Pueblo Indians because one of the major outfits on Bataan, 200th Coast Artillery, had been formed from the ranks the New Mexico National Guard.) Ike's old unit! How Ironic he missed Corregidor, the 'Bataan Death March' and the POW camp at Cabanatuan.

Recalled for the Korea War

Tinker Field, Oklahoma

L-4 Grasshopper

Ike was a salesman in the downtown store of American Furniture during his civilian life and the company thought so much of him they held his position for him when he was recalled for the Korean War.

The U.S. Army Air Corps wanted him to fly the new B-50's so he transferred to the Army and was assigned to Tinker Field, Oklahoma to fly the light single wing L-4 "Grasshopper" reconnaissance and spotter planes. When he flew the first misson ground fire fired a shot right between his legs. The next time he was ready sitting on a large cast iron frying pan.

Cousins Jake Lewis in the Marines with his brother Bob in the US Army were in some of the heaviest fighting in the war. Lucky for my brother John in the US Navy and I in the US Air Force experienced no combat action.

 

About this Memorial Page

×