Summary

Youngest son of Cephas Chamberlain and Mary Ann Slusher, of Washington Co., PA. Husband of Sarah Ella Nichols, whom he married in 1888 at Finleyville, Washington Co., PA. Two daughters: Jessie and Hazel. The couple divorced in 1903. In 1918, Ray married Mamie J. Bartley in Wetzel, WV. He was a railroad engineer and moved around a lot. He spent his retirement years in Cincinnati, OH.

Birth:
19 Nov 1867 1
Washington Co., PA 1
Death:
20 Feb 1947 1
Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
R. C. Chamberlain; Cephas Chamberlain 1
Birth:
19 Nov 1867 1
Washington Co., PA 1
Male 1
Death:
20 Feb 1947 1
Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Finleyville Cem., Finleyville, Washington Co., PA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Ann Slusher 1
Father: Cephas Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
1) Sarah Ella Nichols 2) Mamie J. Bartley 1
1) 13 Dec. 1888 2) 1918 1
1) Finleyville, PA 2) Wetzel, WV 1
Edit
Occupation:
Railroad Engineer 1
Religion:
Presbyterian 1

Looking for more information about Ray Cephas Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
267 total (11 this week)

×