Summary

Birth:
09 Sep 1932 1
St Mary's, Auglaize Co, OH 1
Death:
05 Sep 2009 1
St Mary's, Auglaize Co, OH 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Colston Lawrence Dine 1
Also known as:
Larry Dine 1
Birth:
09 Sep 1932 1
St Mary's, Auglaize Co, OH 1
Male 1
Death:
05 Sep 2009 1
St Mary's, Auglaize Co, OH 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Naomi Cecilia Hughes 1
Father: Charles E Dine 1
Marriage:
Leila Mae Huber 1
17 May 1956 1
Coldwater, Mercer Co, OH 1
Edit
Occupation:
Plane Captain 1
Religion:
Roman Catholic 1

Looking for more information about Dine, Colston Lawrence "Larry"?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by MacAoidh877
Add

Stories

Larry as Plane Captain

Larry erved as an ADF2C, petty officer second class (E5) and was captain of an AD Skyraider during the Korean War. He completed tours of duty on both the USS Wasp CV-18 and USS Coral Sea CV-43 aircraft carriers.

   US Navy Plane Captain (=Air Force “crew chief”): The plane captain branch (brown shirt) of the line division is made up of qualified plane captains and trainees (persons in training to become qualified plane captains). This branch normally has between 75 and 95 percent of the total personnel assigned to the line division. The branch does routine maintenance (daily/turnaround inspections and cleaning) and other organizational maintenance assigned by maintenance  control.

About this Memorial Page

×