Summary

Birth:
02 Feb 1902 1
Death:
May 1985 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lita Pearle McPherson 2
Also known as:
Lita Pearle King 2
Full Name:
Lita Harber 1
Birth:
02 Feb 1902 1
Death:
May 1985 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Abilene, TX 1
Edit
Marriage:
Thomas Ernest Harber 2
25 May 1950 2
Abilene, Texas 2
Divorce Date: n/a 2
Spouse Death Date: 18 Mar 1968, Abilene, Texas 2
Marriage:
Thomas Boyd King 2
25 Dec 1925 2
Abilene, Texas 2
Divorce Date: n/a 2
Spouse Death Date: 16 May 1939, Abilene, Taylor, Texas 2
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Texas 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-9503 1

Looking for more information about Lita Harber?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lita King (McPherson) Wed in Abilene

Abilene, Texas

MRS. LITA KING, ERNEST HARBER
WED IN ABILENE
Announcement is being made of the marriage of Mrs. Lita Pearl King of Abilene and Ernest Harber, also of Abilene, Thursday evening at 7:30. Dr. Millard A. Jenkens, former pastor of the First Baptist Church, read the ceremony at his home. The bride wore a navy fall le suit with navy accessories.  Her corsage was of gardenias. On their return from a wedding trip to California, they will live in Abilene.  The bride is a teacher in Alta Vista School, Mr. Harber is employed at the post office. Abilene Reporter News  --  Abilene, Taylor County, Texas  --  May 28, 1950  --  Sunday.

McPherson Family Has Reunion

Abilene, Texas

McPherson Family Has Reunion Here Mrs. Ernest Harber of 1358 Meander St. and Thelma McPherson of 1134 Amarillo St., hosted a gathering of their family here over the week end. Guests were the father of two Abilenians, J. E. McPherson, and his wife of Dallas; and brothers of the Abilenians and their families.  Mr. and Mrs. P. G. McPherson of Dallas, Mr.and Mrs. F. B. McPherson and daughter, Sheila of Irving and Mr. and Mrs. A. B. McPherson and their daughter, Mrs. Kenneth Best and her six-months-old son, Kit, all of San Gabriel, Calif. Only members of the immediate McPherson family missing from the reunion were three grandsons, Billy McPherson of Dallas, a student in the University of Texas; Chris McPherson of California; and Dr. William E. King, now on duty with the U. S. Navy and believed enroute from Japan to a new station in Hawaii. Sunday the family drove to Knox City to attend the golden wedding anniversary of Mr. and Mrs. George T. Hardberger.  Mrs. Hardberger is an aunt of Mrs. Harber, Miss McPherson and their brothers.  The Knox Citians were honored at the reception given by their daughter and her husband, the John H. Darnells of Fort Worth. The Abilene Reporter News - Abilene, Taylor County, Texas - February 9, 1955 - Wednesday.

About this Memorial Page

×