Summary

Birth:
08 Jul 1902 1
08 Aug 1902 2
Reedville, Caldwell County, Texas 1
Death:
29 Nov 1957 1
Nov 1957 2
Rockdale, Milam County, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jake E. Pounder 1
Full Name:
Jacob E. F. Pounders 1
Full Name:
Jacob Edmund Forrest Pounders 1
Also known as:
Jacob Pounders 1
Full Name:
Jake Pounders 2
Birth:
08 Jul 1902 1
08 Aug 1902 2
Reedville, Caldwell County, Texas 1
Male 1
Death:
29 Nov 1957 1
Nov 1957 2
Rockdale, Milam County, Texas 1
Cause: Heart attack 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 30 Nov 1957 1
Burial Place: Hugh Wilson Cemetery, Lee County, Texas 1
Residence:
Place: Manor, Travis County, Texas 1
From: about 1904 1
To: about 1912 1
Residence:
Place: Rockdale, Milam County, Texas 1
From: about 1942 1
To: 29 Nov 1957 1
Residence:
Place: Tanglewood, Lee County, Texas 1
From: about 1928 1
To: about 1942 1
Residence:
Place: San Benito, Cameron County, Texas 1
From: about 1926 1
To: about 1928 1
Residence:
Place: Tanglewood, Lee County, Texas 1
From: about 1912 1
To: about 1926 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: James Madison Pounders 1
Father: Mary Susan Cain 1
Marriage:
Ima Lois Muston 1
20 Oct 1926 1
Lexington, Lee County, Texas 1
To: 29 Nov 1957 1
Edit
Occupation:
Butcher 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-7505 2

Looking for more information about Jake Pounders?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

TX Obituary :: Jacob Edmund Forrest Pounders

Rockdale, Milam County, Texas

The Rockdale Reporter. December 1957. 
Heart Seizure Friday is Fatal to Jake Pounders.

Jake Pounders, well known citizen of Rockdale, died Friday morning (29 November 1957) about eight o'clock after having a heart seizure at his home and being rushed by ambulance to St. Edwards hospital at Cameron. He was preparing to go to business for the day when the attack struck.

Funeral services were held Saturday afternoon at two o'clock from the Phillips and Luckey Chapel, with the Rev. Roy Brewton of the First Christian church officiating. Burial was made in the Tanglewood cemetery. Pallbearers were: Adolph McVoy, Clyde Luetge, William Backhaus, Hershell Bonnett, Garland Caffey, Weldon Henry.

Jacob Edman Pounders was born July 8, 1902, at Reedville, Texas, in Caldwell county. His parents were James Madison and Mary Cain Pounders. His life had been lived in the counties of Lee and Milam, since a small child, and he was known to his many friends as Jake Pounders.

On October 20, 1926, Jacob Edman Pounders was married to Ima Muston and to them were born two sons and a daughter. Mr. Pounders was an active member of the First Christian church. He had been associated with a number of business places in past years and at the time of his passing was an employee of McVoy's Grocery, having been with the company for several years.

Mr. Pounders is survived by the wife, Mrs. Ima Pounders, sons, Forrest Lee and Arlin Dee Pounders; the daughter, Mrs. Bill (Dovie) Green, all of Rockdale; eight grandchildren, seven sisters, Mrs. W. F. Beard of Tanglewood, Mrs. J. E. Dodson of Brownsville, Mrs. W. E. Cordee of San Antonio, Mrs. Obie Fretwell of Austin, Mrs. Gaden Sanders of Houston, Mrs. Debs Spivey of Mecca, California; three brothers, J. L. Pounders of Rockdale, Oscar and Fred Pounders of Rockdale.

About this Memorial Page

×