Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Birth:
17 Apr 1920 2
Fackler, Alabama 1
Death:
01 Mar 1985 3
Apr 1985 2
Lubbock, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Olen Carlton 2
Also known as:
O.D. Carlton 3
Birth:
17 Apr 1920 2
Fackler, Alabama 1
Death:
01 Mar 1985 3
Apr 1985 2
Lubbock, Texas 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Lubbock, TX 2
Edit
Marriage:
Doris Inez Moore Carlton 1
1941 3
Lubbock, Texas 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Texas 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-6310 2

Looking for more information about Olen Carlton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

O.D. Carlton's obituary

Olen "O.D." David Carlton was born in Fackler, Alabama and moved with his family as a small child to west Texas and settled in Levelland, TX. He grew up there and graduated from Levelland High School where he played football for the Levelland Lobos - his nickname on the team was "Alamo" because he "always took a stand".

He married Doris Inez Moore in 1941 and had two children, Sharon, born in 1943 and Fred, born in 1944.

He served in the Army Air Corps in World War II and served in New Guinea, the Phillipines and all over the South Pacific. He was injured when his B-24 Liberator bomber crashed which resulted in major back problems later in life.

After WWII he returned to Levelland and was the manager of Copeland Hardware on the square for many years. In 1959 he became an insurance salesman for United Fidelity Life and worked in that field for about 20 years. He moved to Lubbock in 1963 and opened Carlton Company Realtors specializing in farm and ranch sales. He continued in that business until his death in 1985.

His obituary from the Lubbock Avalanche-Journal:
Services for O.D. Carlton, 64, of 3509 68th. Drive will be at 10:30a.m. today at the Franklin-Bartley Chapel with Dr. Paul W. Armes, pastor of Oakwood Baptist Church, officiating, assisted by the Rev. Vernon Gee, associate minister of Trinity Baptist Church. Burial will be in Resthaven Memorial Park under the direction of Franklin-Bartley Funeral Home. Carlton died at 6:15 p.m. Monday in St. Mary's Hospital after a lengthy illness. Carlton was born in Fackler, Ala.. He lived in Levelland for 39 years, then moved to Lubbock, where he was a real estate broker for Carlton Company Realtors for 20 years. He married Doris Inez Moore on Aug. 16, 1941, in Levelland. He served in the Air Force during World War II. He was past president of the Hub City Lions Club. He was a member of Oakwood Baptist Church. Survivors include his wife; a son, Fred of Plano; a daughter, Sharon Hofacket of Lubbock; five sisters, Bessie Lewallen of Amarillo, Grace Greenwood of Wilson, Okla., Sammie Goode of Levelland, Georgia Jackson of Lubbock and Maudine Ferguson of Crossett, Ark.; five grandchildren; and a great-grandchild. Pallbeareres will be Frank Bartley, Al Brower, Jesse Hofacket, Gerald Yates, Dale McIIroy and J.D. Badley. The family suggests memorials to the American Cancer Society.

O.D. was my father. 

About this Memorial Page

×