Summary

Birth:
22 Jul 1949 1
Death:
22 Jul 1979 2
St Charles MO 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to James Cain?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Victor Cain 2
Also known as:
JV Cain 2
Full Name:
James Cain 1
Birth:
22 Jul 1949 1
Death:
22 Jul 1979 2
St Charles MO 2
Cause: congenital heart failure 2
Death:
Jul 1979 1
Edit
Occupation:
Football Player 2
Race or Ethnicity:
African American 2
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-3466 1

Looking for more information about James Cain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

JV Cain

James Victor Cain (July 22, 1951 - July 22, 1979) was a tight end in the NFL for the St. Louis Cardinals. He died of congenital heart failure during training camp at Lindenwood College in St. Charles, Mo. on his birthday in 1979. His number 88 is retired by the Cardinals.

  He was born on July 22, 1951 in Houston TX and attended the University of Colorado and was the 7th pick in the 1st Round of the 1974 NFL Draft

His best year for the Cardinals was 1976, when he started all 14 games and caught 5 touchdowns

About this Memorial Page

×