Summary

Birth:
13 Aug 1946 1
New Orleans, LA 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 3
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 4
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert Joseph Hymel 5
Full Name:
Robert J Hymel 1
Also known as:
Bob 5
Birth:
13 Aug 1946 1
New Orleans, LA 2
Male 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 3
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Ground Loss 3
Burial:
Burial Date: 13 Oct 2001 4
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 4
Physical Description:
Height: 5'6" 6
Residence:
Place: Lake Ridge, VA 7
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elsie Hymel 2
Father: Sidney Hymal 2
Marriage:
Beatriz "Pat" Hymel 7
31 Jul 1971 7
Edit
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 4
Commission:
Dec 1969 4
Conflicts:
Vietnam & Persian Gulf Wars 4
Decroations:
DFC, AM, PH, MSM 4
Retirement:
Sep 1993 4
Service Branch:
United States Air Force 4
Edit
Occupation:
Retire Air Force Pilot/Management Analyst 5
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 5
Employment:
Employer: Defense Intelligence Agency 7
Position: Senior Management Analyst 7
Place: Pentagon, Arlington, VA 7
Start Date: 07 May 1994 7
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 7
Education:
Institution: Western New England College School of Business 7
Place: Springfield, MA 7
Education:
Institution: University of Southwestern Louisiana 7
Place: Lafayette, LA 7
From: 1965 7
To: 1969 7
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (72) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-3697 1
Vietnam War Service:
Base: U Tapao Royal Navy Airfield, Thailand 4
Incident Date: Dec 1972 4
MOS: Boeing B-52 Stratofortress pilot 4

Looking for more information about Robert J Hymel?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

A Senior Managment Analyst in the Office of the Deputy Comptroller for Force Structure and Management of the Office of the Comptroller for the Defense Intelligence Agency in the Pentagon.  He was killed as he packed his office in preperation to move to his new office the next day when the hijacked Boeing 757 of American Airlines flight 77 crashed into the western facade of the building.  

About this Memorial Page

×