Summary

Birth:
29 Sep 1946 1
Death:
28 Dec 2005 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Mary Louise Downie Short 2
Also known as:
"Lou", "Mar", "Suz" 2
Full Name:
Mary L Short 1
Birth:
Female 2
Birth:
29 Sep 1946 1
Death:
28 Dec 2005 1
Physical Description:
Weight/Build: Slim 2
Eye Color: Blue 2
Hair Color: Beautiful Blonde 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Helen Miller Downie 2
Father: John Whidden Downie 2
Marriage:
Steve Short 2
Edit
Occupation:
Teacher, Artist, Housewife and Mom 2
Religion:
Christian 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Education:
Institution: Houghton College 2
Place: Houghton, NY 2
From: 1964 2
To: 1968 2
Children:
Jason, Jennifer, Natalie 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (72) 1

Looking for more information about Mary L Short?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Mary was my beloved "little sis", though she was the eldest daughter in her family of 7 kids. Growing up, she had a lot of responsibilities. She was her Mom's right hand! After marriage, she spent some great years in Kenya, Africa, where Jennifer was born, assisting Steve and working with kids at the Rift Valley Academy. She was a super Mom and loved her kids so dearly. It was my privilege to know and love her, and spend so many hours together in her early life... many overnights and talks! And also to assist her in meeting and loving her Aunt Louise, in N. Mexico. She was named for her two aunts, Mary Miller and Louise Downie.

About this Memorial Page

×