Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Birth:
Grand Gorge, New York 1
Death:
28 Nov 2002 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Arlington McKenzie Personeus 1
Also known as:
Ollie 1
Full Name:
Arlington Personeus 2
Birth:
Grand Gorge, New York 1
Male 1
Birth:
02 Oct 1926 2
Death:
28 Nov 2002 2
Burial:
Burial Place: no burial - ashes scattered 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Merrimac, MA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Harriet "Hattie" Barringer 1
Father: Lester Personeus, Sr. 1
Marriage:
Jacqueline Post 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy 1
U.S. Navy flight training end:
1945 1
U.S. Navy flight training start:
1944 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-8425 2

Looking for more information about Arlington Personeus?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obituary of Arlington Personeus

One of Arlington's daughters informs me that the following obituary has mistakes in it.  Arlington died on November 28th not the 29th at Harborside Healthcare in Amesbury, Massachusetts. He never lived in Merrimac, Massachusetts - his daughter maintained a post office box for him there. Prior to Amesbury, he lived in River Vale, New Jersey.

=========================

From http://staugustine.com/stories/120602/obi_obit20067354.shtml

Published Friday, December 06, 2002

Arlington McKenzie "Olly" Personeus, 76, of Amesbury, Mass., died Nov. 29, 2002, at Harborside Healthcare Maplewood Nursing and Rehabilitation Center where he had resided for the past five years. He was born in Grand Gorge, N.Y. Oct. 2, 1926, the son of the late Lester and Harriet Barringer Personeus. He graduated from Suffern High School in 1944 and was in the Navy from1944 to 1945 in pre-flight training. He attended Union College in Schenectady, N.Y., graduating with a degree in Civil Engineering in 1949. He was a member of Phi Gamma Delta. He worked for U.S. Gypsum Co. in 1949 and later took a job with General Tire and Rubber Company where he was appointed president of the company GenCorp Wallcovering division. He later became part owner in two other wallcovering ventures, Gilford, Inc. and James F. White Co. in 1980's. He was an avid sports fan and especially enjoyed skiing, golfing and fishing.

Memorial services will be held at a later date.

Survivors: Two daughters, Kim Schweisberg, Merrimac, Maine, and Linda Allewalt, Shelbyville, Ky.; two sons, Mark Personeus, Dolgeville, N.Y., and Neal Personeus, Barrington, R.I.; two brothers, Lester Personeus, Jr., Col. USAF (Ret), St. Augustine and Douglas Personeus, Cortez, Colo.; three sisters, Harriet McGowan and Connie Bird, both of St. Augustine, and Priscilla Pierce, Syracuse, N.Y.; ten grandchildren and a former wife, Jacqueline Personeus, St. Petersburg, Fla.; many nieces and nephews.

Contributions in his memory may be made to the Pilgrim Monument and Provincetown Museum, P.O. Box 1125, Provincetown, MA 02657

About this Memorial Page

×