Summary

Private, 2nd Iowa Calvary USA Army of the Republic born 16 May 1829 in Dist of Colmer, Nambsheim, County Haut Rhin, France and died 16 Apr 1902inNE Soldiers Home, Grand Island, Nebraska, USA

Birth:
16 May 1829 1
Dist of Colmer, Nambsheim, County Haut Rhin, France 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Michael Smith 1
Birth:
16 May 1829 1
Dist of Colmer, Nambsheim, County Haut Rhin, France 1
Male 1
Birth:
16 May 1829 1
Dist of Colmer, Nambsheim, County Haut Rhin, France 1
Male 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Apr 1902 1
Burial Place: NE Vet's Mem Cem, Grand Island, Nebraska, USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Beatrix Fad 1
Father: Joseph Schmidt 1
Birth:
Mother: Beatrix Fad 1
Father: Joseph Schmitt 1
Marriage:
Margaret Nellie Soderstrom 1
30 Dec 1869 1
Hampton, Rock Island, Illinois, USA 1
Divorce Date: Grand Rapids, Nebraska, USA 1
Spouse Death Date: 18 Sep 1901 1
Marriage:
Magdalena Harbrecht 1
03 Aug 1855 1
Rock Island, Rock Island, Illinois, USA 1
Spouse Death Date: Sep 1864 1

Looking for more information about Michael Schmidt?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by mwaack692
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×