Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Birth:
13 Nov 1915 2
Brookston, Indiana 1
Death:
18 Aug 1977 1
Aug 1977 2
Riverside, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Genevieve Ann Pennartz 1
Full Name:
Genevieve Pennartz 2
Also known as:
Genevieve Ann Scheuer 1
Birth:
13 Nov 1915 2
Brookston, Indiana 1
Female 1
Death:
18 Aug 1977 1
Aug 1977 2
Riverside, California 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Sacred Heart Cemetery, Charleston, Arkansas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary M. "Lena" Stark 1
Father: Joseph Martin Scheuer 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Service Start Date:
10 Apr 1943 1
Service End Date:
05 May 1945 1
Edit
Religion:
Catholic 1
Social Security:
Last Payment: Riverside, CA 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-0834 2

Looking for more information about Genevieve Pennartz?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Genevieve Ann Pennartz

Charleston, Arkansas

Genevieve Ann (Scheuer) Pennartz (b. 13 Nov 1915; m. 8 July 1944; d. 18 Aug 1977).

ACTIVITY DURING WWII:
ENLISTED 10 APRIL 1943 IN THE WOMEN'S ARMY CORPS AT HOBBS ARMY AIRFIELD, LEA COUNTY, NEW MEXICO. SERVED AS A TELEPHONE SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR, 462ND ARMY AIR FORCES BASE UNIT, CAMP PINEDALE, FRESNO, CALIFORNIA. HONORABLY DISCHARGED 5 MAY 1945.

Genevieve Ann Scheuer was the 7th child of Joseph Martin Scheuer and Mary Magdalen "Lena" Stark.

Joseph Martin Scheuer was born 9 March 1874 in Florence Township, Williams County, Ohio; and died 12 December 1961 in Santa Fe, New Mexico.  Godfather Peter Till & Marie Koble.  Joseph Martin Scheuer married Mary Magdalen "Lena" Stark in 1906.  Joseph and Lena had eight children:  

  1. Maria "Marie" Emma (married Max Kopp 25 Feb 1928 in Littlefield, Texas).
  2. Lucille Elizabeth (married William Reitman).
  3. Margaret Agnes (married William John Bindel 20 June 1964 in Santa Fe, New Mexico).
  4. Joseph Martin, Jr. [married Velva Mae (Wilkerson) Cullaton 20 Oct 1951 in Van Buren, Arkansas].
  5. Rose Louise (married Brooks Powell Brininstool 20 Oct 1931 in Littlefield, Texas).
  6. Mary Magdalena "Lena" (married Leonard T. Seifert).
  7. Genevieve Ann Scheuer (born 13 Nov 1915 in Brookston, White County, Indiana; married Lenus Nicholas Pennartz 8 July 1944; died 18 Aug 1977 in Riverside, California; buried 24 Aug 1977 at Sacred Heart Cemetery in Charleston, Arkansas).
  8. John Dominic (married Marie Ellen Allgire in 1949).

MAX KOPP was born 21 July 1901, got Social Security number 432-05-8937 (indicating Arkansas,) and died June 1973.

Brooks Powell Brininstool (son of William Henry Brininstool and Nancy Cumi Brooks) was born March 12, 1904 in Texas, and died October 30, 1985 in Carlsbad, Eddy County, New Mexico. He married Rose Louise Scheuer.

LEONARD T SEIFERT 429-09-8951 b. August 9, 1914 d. December 26, 1993 79 years old NM 88252 (Jal, Lea County)

About this Memorial Page

×