Summary

Birth:
15 Apr 1933 1
Death:
03 Jul 2005 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Autus Lee Frederick 2
Also known as:
Lee 2
Full Name:
Autus L Frederick 1
Birth:
15 Apr 1933 1
Death:
03 Jul 2005 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Bartlesville, OK 1
Edit
Occupation:
Butcher, Photographer,camera repair 2
Occupation:
Preacher 2
Religion:
Baptist 2
Hobbies:
Electronics 2
Hobbies:
photography 2
Hobbies:
Pilot 2
SP4 US Army:
Military Service 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1

Looking for more information about Autus L Frederick?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Calvin Frederick Shooting

Boone County Arkansas

Pearlie Frederick
4 images

Calvin Frederick, husband to Pearlie Ann Martin and father to Theo, Raymond, Andy, Gladys,Verna, and Clyde, was shot in his home early morning after performing at a dance the evening before. The story in the newspaper articles points the finger at the youngest son Andy. Calvin clung to life for four days before finally passing away. Charges were never filed agianst 11 year Andy. The newspaper articles leaves one to believe an investigation was never completed. Two stories have drifted through the family as to who and why Calvin was actually shot then later died in the hospital. Andy, died 3 years later while trying to jump a train back home. Pearlie died 6 years later. Her obituary states, died at home. The rest of the children went on to live full lives but the mystery remains as to what happened that faithful morning when a supposed fight erupted over unwashed dinner plates.

Korean War

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Beauty College Certificate
4 images

Autus Lee (which is what his Mother called him) was approaching his 26th birthday. The cut off age for the military draft, at that time, was 26 years of age. Having just completed a 1000 hour beauty college course, because he lost a bet, he believed his chances of serving during the Korean war was slim to none. Little did he know on that February morning that in the mailbox awaited his "Report to Duty" notice. He reported to Ft. Chaffy. The same week as Elvis Presley. The barber was saving the hair of all the men with black hair. Later, sold to crying fans as "Elvis Presley's " hair. Autus Lee served two years, spending 18 months in Korean as the "Mess Sergeant". I don't know that he loved to cook but he was good at it!! During this time he also showed the Korean women how to make a hair dryer. Popular Science did a write up about his creation.

Marriage to Alice Ann DeShazo

Miami, Oklahoma

Ann (DeShazo) Frederick
2 images

When Autus Lee returned home from Korea he went back to life as normal. Working at a Beauty Shop in Tulsa. One of his regulars was the famous Anita Bryant. The girls at the salon must have been match makers. One weekend there was a Hair Show in Oklahoma City. The girls (including Ann) drove together and Autus Lee attended as well. After the show the girls wanted to meet up with some men and Ann needed to get back home. Autus Lee was going back to Tulsa and told Ann she could ride with him. Two weeks later they were eloping to Miami, against her families will. Backing up just a bit. They did go to her parents house for dinner and to announce they were to marry. After dinner, sitting in the living room Autus Lee said, "So I guess you know we want to get married." Mrs. DeShazo replied, "Oh really, who to?"

About this Memorial Page

×