Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Rank:
Sergeant, U.S. Army 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Charles Berney Royer 1
Also known as: Kenneth Nathan Royer 2
Birth Date: Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto, Texas 2
Birth Date: 08 Oct 1926 2
Birth Date: 1926 1
Death:
Death: Died August 11, 1950 in Korea 1
Death Date: 11 Aug 1950 1
Status: Missing in Action - Presumed Dead 1
Residence:
State: Jack, Texas 1
Edit

Korean War 1

Rank:
Sergeant, U.S. Army 1
Service Number:
38649112 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2

Looking for more information about Charles Berney Royer?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Notes

Sergeant Royer was a member of Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 34th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division. He was listed as Missing in Action while fighting the enemy in South Korea on August 11, 1950. He was presumed dead on February 19, 1954. His remains were not recovered. His name is inscribed on the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial. Sergeant Royer was awarded the Purple Heart, the Combat Infantryman's Badge, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Presidential Unit Citation and the Republic of Korea War Service Medal.

Confusion of Names

Mineral Wells, Palo PInto, Texas

The story goes that when Bessie Lee Dodd Royer was giving birth her husband Carl Nevel was out of town. So she went ahead and named the son Charles Berney Royer. Well when Carl returned he hated the name and refused to call his son by that name. He called him Kenneth. All thru his life he thought his name was Kenneth until he joined the army and was told his real name was Charles Berney. Until the day he died Carl called him Kenneth. On the 1930's  census record it lists him as Kenneth N. The family story is that his middle name was Nathan. So Charles Berney Royer and Kenneth Nathan Royer are in fact the same person.

About this Memorial Page

×