Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Rank:
Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Air Forces 1
Birth:
28 Aug 1920 2
Mason City, Cerro Gordo, Iowa, United States 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Elbert Wilkie Schanke 2
Also known as:
Wilkie 2
Full Name:
E Wilkie Schanke 1
Birth:
28 Aug 1920 2
Mason City, Cerro Gordo, Iowa, United States 2
Male 2
Death:
Buried: Buried at: Plot A Row 3 Grave 20<BR>Netherlands American Cemetery<BR>Margraten, Netherlands 1
Death: 16-Dec-43 1
Death Date: 16 Dec 1943 1
Memorial Cemetery: Netherlands American Cemetery 1
Memorial Country: Margraten, Netherlands 1
Memorial Location: Plot A Row 3 Grave 20 1
Residence:
State: Minnesota 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Maria Jean Wilkinson 2
Father: William George Schanke 2
Edit

World War II 1

Rank:
Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Air Forces 1
Service Number:
O-742023 1
Awards:
Air Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters 1
Regiment:
337th Bomber Squadron, 96th Bomber Group, Heavy 1
Edit
Occupation:
B-17 co-pilot 2

Looking for more information about E Wilkie Schanke?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×