Summary

Second son of John Tate Chamberlain and Martha Jane (Matt) Kincheloe, of Burnet Co., TX. He and his brother, Louis Coleman, bought the "Burnet Bulletin" newspaper around 1900. J. H. served as publisher, while L. C. was the editor. In 1900, J. H. married Lorena Lofton, with whom he had three children: Margaret Ruth; Gladys Florence; and Joseph Lofton.

Birth:
19 Jan 1875 1
Burnet Co., TX 1
Death:
27 Sep 1963 1
Burnet Co., TX 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
J. H. Chamberlain 1
Birth:
19 Jan 1875 1
Burnet Co., TX 1
Male 1
Death:
27 Sep 1963 1
Burnet Co., TX 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Burnet City Cem., Burnet Co., TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha Jane Kincheloe 1
Father: John Tate Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
Lorena Lofton 1
07 Feb 1900 1
TX 1
Spouse Death Date: 14 Apr 1942 1
Edit
Occupation:
Newspaper Publisher 1

Looking for more information about James Hardee (J. H.) Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
118 total (1 this week)

×