Summary

Son of Herndon Harralson Lea and Frances Arrs Hightower. Eppy first married Mary (Polly) Rodgers in 1812. With her, he had eight children: Herndon Harralson; John; Nancy; James; Gideon Blackburn Rodgers; Frances; Martha; and Elizabeth. In 1849, after Polly's death, he married Jane D. Eaton, the daughter of Robert Donelson Eaton and Jennet Chamberlain. They had a son, Wm. Graham Lea. Eppy Lea fought in the War of 1812, and after his death second wife Jane drew a widow's pension on his service. Eppy and Jane resided in Anderson Co., TN. He died while on a business trip to Knoxville.

Birth:
11 Apr 1772 1
Caswell Co., NC 1
Death:
05 Oct 1885 1
Knoxville, Knox Co., TN 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Eppy Lea 1
Birth:
11 Apr 1772 1
Caswell Co., NC 1
Male 1
Death:
05 Oct 1885 1
Knoxville, Knox Co., TN 1
Burial:
Burial Place: New Gray Cem., Knoxville, Knox Co., TN 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Frances Arrs Hightower 1
Father: Herndon Harralson Lea 1
Marriage:
1) Mary Rodgers 2) Jane D. Eaton 1
1) 2 Jan. 1812 2) 11 Dec. 1849 1
1) Jefferson Co., TN 2) Grainger Co., TN 1

Looking for more information about Epaphroditus Hightower (Eppy) Lea?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
140 total (1 this week)

×