Summary

Son of Daniel Carmichael Chamberlain and Sarah Jane Spencer, of Caldwell Co., TX. Oran was stricken with meningitis when he was about 6 mos. old and lost his eyesight as a result. Over the years, he became an accomplished musician. He worked as a farm laborer. Apparently listed as "Buddy Chamberlain" on his headstone.

Birth:
19 Apr 1882 1
Caldwell Co., TX 1
Death:
21 Jan 1960 1
Taylorsville, Caldwell Co., TX 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Buddy Chamberlain 1
Birth:
19 Apr 1882 1
Caldwell Co., TX 1
Male 1
Death:
21 Jan 1960 1
Taylorsville, Caldwell Co., TX 1
Cause: Coronary Occlusion 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Bunton Cem., Caldwell Co., TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah Jane Spencer 1
Father: Capt. Daniel Carmichael Chamberlain 1

Looking for more information about Oran (Buddy) Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
189 total (6 this week)

×