Summary

My father was a man of honor, hard working, and love for his children. He grew up in Locust Grove, Oklahoma and graduated from the H.S. He wanted to be a dentist and attended college at N.S.U., Tahlequah, OK. He didn't have transportation but walked in the hopes of catching a ride. He wasn't able to finish college. He met my Mom, Gale Wood and they married in July 1961. IDaddy worked for the pipleine but found it to be too dangerous. He learned a trade as a finsih carpenter. He did this until his passing in July 1990. my Dad is still my role model in all i do in my life, decisions, and relationships. Wado.

Birth:
05 Jan 1941 1
Claremore, Rogers County, OK 1
Death:
18 Jul 1990 1
Beggs, Okmulgee County, OK 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Bill Gene Martin?

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Billy Gene Martin 1
Also known as:
Sonny 1
Birth:
05 Jan 1941 1
Claremore, Rogers County, OK 1
Male 1
Death:
18 Jul 1990 1
Beggs, Okmulgee County, OK 1
Cause: Heart and Kidney Failure 1
Burial:
Burial Place: McClain Cemetery, Locust Grove, Mayes County, OK 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Jane Twist-Martin 1
Father: Roy A. Martin 1
Marriage:
W. Gale Martin 1
28 Jul 1981 1
Wagoner, OK 1
Spouse Death Date: 01 May 2009 1
Edit
Quote:
Places to go, people to see, things to do 1
Occupation:
Finish Carpenter 1
Religion:
Christian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Cherokee Indian 1

Looking for more information about Bill Gene Martin?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by reginathompson
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×